renegar

English translation: grumble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:renegar
English translation:grumble
Entered by: CMRP

18:21 Nov 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Illnesses
Spanish term or phrase: renegar
Here are two examples of usage from this document:

Entre las causas relacionadas con el estado de animo están el renegar y la preocupación

Bilis es la enfermedad mas grave que afecta a las mujeres por renegar
Thomas Whitney
grumble
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-22 18:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to grumble and worry
Selected response from:

CMRP
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5grumble
CMRP
4 +1constant dissatisfaction
ElChe (X)
5complaining
Carlos Umaña
4constant distress
ElChe (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
grumble


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-22 18:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to grumble and worry

CMRP
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vocabulum (X)
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  claudia estanislau
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes
1 hr

agree  Karina Cappelletti: grumbling and worrying
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complaining


Explanation:
Among the causes related to mood are complaining and worrying.

Carlos Umaña
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constant dissatisfaction


Explanation:
or 'constant complaining'/ 'constant griping'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-23 01:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "constant distress"

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: pienso que en el contexto de los estados anímicos tiene que ser algo por el estilo, o quizás "constant denial"; lo que no logro captar es el uso en la segunda oración.
3 hrs
  -> si, creo que basicamente estamos hablando de 'hacerse mala sangre'. saludos

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant distress


Explanation:
suena mas 'medico' no?.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-23 01:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

—Synonyms 1. agony, anguish, adversity, tribulation. See sorrow. 2. need, destitution.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-23 01:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"hacerse mala sangre"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-23 01:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emotional distress and worry

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search