las solicitudes de dictamen

English translation: request for reports

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las solicitudes de dictamen
English translation:request for reports
Entered by: Adam Burman

14:49 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general) / Legal clause
Spanish term or phrase: las solicitudes de dictamen
b) Elaborar, firmar y tramitar, junto con el Investigador Principal, el Protocolo del Ensayo y sus modificaciones, los informes pertinentes, las solicitudes de dictamen y autorización o comunicaciones que procedan dirigidas al CEIC, a la AEMYPS, a las Autoridades Sanitarias
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
request for reports
Explanation:
for expert/medical/specialist/police reports etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-23 14:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in plural, requests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-23 14:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictamen m report; dictamen pericial/policial expert/police report; el dictamen médico
no deja lugar a dudas the medical report leaves no room for doubt

dictamen facultativo or médico medical report
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2request for reports
neilmac
4 +1request for (scientific) opinion
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request for reports


Explanation:
for expert/medical/specialist/police reports etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-23 14:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in plural, requests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-23 14:53:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dictamen m report; dictamen pericial/policial expert/police report; el dictamen médico
no deja lugar a dudas the medical report leaves no room for doubt

dictamen facultativo or médico medical report

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 578
Grading comment
Thanks neilmac!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa (X)
34 mins

agree  liz askew: Perhaps "expertreports or opinions" would cover everything? See refs above, should they help
51 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for (scientific) opinion


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: as an expert witness myself (for the Israeli courts of law), we are talking of the opinion of an expert (expert opinion)
20 hrs
  -> thanks for your "expert opinion"...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search