de aspecto normal

English translation: normal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de aspecto normal
English translation:normal
Entered by: BDT

15:33 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: de aspecto normal
SERVICIO DE TOMOGRAFIA
INFORME MEDICO:

El Estudio Tomográfico Computado Helicoidal del tórax, muestra: Caracteres morfológicos normales de las estructuras ganglionares y vasculares del mediastino. No hay evidencia de procesos expansivos en esta zona.

Silueta cardiovascular *de aspecto normal*.
BDT
normal
Explanation:
It means "normal appearance" but you could just say "normal cardiovascular silhouette"
Selected response from:

Becky Heaviside (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Becky!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7normal
Becky Heaviside (X)
4 +2of normal look or appearance
esing
4Within normal limits
Gad Kohenov
4of normal aspect
Lydia De Jorge
3appears (to be) normal
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
normal


Explanation:
It means "normal appearance" but you could just say "normal cardiovascular silhouette"

Becky Heaviside (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Becky!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking that too, but wanted to make sure. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: no need for anything else!
15 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
58 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Annissa 7ar: creo que que no necesita más explicación. suerte
5 hrs

agree  Carlos Umaña: yes. or "looks normal." (even if the silhouette is not cardiovascular, but cardiac... "silueta cardiaca" es lo correcto)
7 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
1 day 3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appears (to be) normal


Explanation:
*

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of normal look or appearance


Explanation:
It seems so

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: yes. I'd agree, as this is not so adamant as "normal". It would be "of normal appearance".
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  David Brown: I tend to agree with "normal appearance" a medical "just in case" term
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of normal aspect


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Within normal limits


Explanation:
This is a phrase often used in the medical profession.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search