cirugías apicales

English translation: apical surgery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cirugías apicales
English translation:apical surgery
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:48 Nov 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: cirugías apicales
otros cubrimientos
operatoria
amalgamas
resinas de fotocurado
Endoncia
dientes temporales
dientes permanetnes
cirugías apicales
cirugía oral
exodoncia simple en dientes temporales y permanentes
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
apical surgery
Explanation:
Endodontic Surgery- [ Traduzca esta página ]You often can save the patient a lot of time and money with apical surgery. It is often quicker and more cost effective to do an apicoectomy and retrofill ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/endo/endo-surg.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Apicoectomy- [ Traduzca esta página ]Apical Surgery Apicoectomy ... This surgery involves removal of the the root tip or "apex" of the tooth root. This is normally where abnormal root anatomy ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/endo/apicoectomy.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] REFERRAL GUIDELINESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Prior to referral for apical surgery complete orthograde obturation of the root ... has higher success rates than apical surgery patients will be advised to ...
www.baoms.org.uk/CD-ROM/guidelines/Apical surgery.pdf - Páginas similares

Treatment results of apical surgery in premolar and molar teeth.- [ Traduzca esta página ]The purpose of this investigation was to study long-term treatment results following apical surgery ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Tissue response following CO2 laser application in apical surgery ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The potential advantages of CO2 laser in apical surgery have not been established histologically. Th...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

October issue.indd- [ Traduzca esta página ]The success rate for apical surgery performed in a hospital endodontic unit was higher than that in the oral surgery unit of the same hospital.92 ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/Journal/vol47_5/47500002.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multidisciplinary approach to apical surgery in conjunctoin with ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apical surgery
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1apical surgery/apical surgery techniques
liz askew


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apical surgery


Explanation:
Endodontic Surgery- [ Traduzca esta página ]You often can save the patient a lot of time and money with apical surgery. It is often quicker and more cost effective to do an apicoectomy and retrofill ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/endo/endo-surg.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Apicoectomy- [ Traduzca esta página ]Apical Surgery Apicoectomy ... This surgery involves removal of the the root tip or "apex" of the tooth root. This is normally where abnormal root anatomy ...
www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/endo/apicoectomy.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] REFERRAL GUIDELINESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Prior to referral for apical surgery complete orthograde obturation of the root ... has higher success rates than apical surgery patients will be advised to ...
www.baoms.org.uk/CD-ROM/guidelines/Apical surgery.pdf - Páginas similares

Treatment results of apical surgery in premolar and molar teeth.- [ Traduzca esta página ]The purpose of this investigation was to study long-term treatment results following apical surgery ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Tissue response following CO2 laser application in apical surgery ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The potential advantages of CO2 laser in apical surgery have not been established histologically. Th...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

October issue.indd- [ Traduzca esta página ]The success rate for apical surgery performed in a hospital endodontic unit was higher than that in the oral surgery unit of the same hospital.92 ...
www.rcsed.ac.uk/Journal/vol47_5/47500002.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multidisciplinary approach to apical surgery in conjunctoin with ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 549
Grading comment
Obrigado,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Issa
21 mins
  -> Gracias Noha

agree  Annissa 7ar: agree
28 mins
  -> Gracias Annissa

agree  claudia estanislau: good work!
48 mins
  -> Many thanks Claudia

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apical surgery/apical surgery techniques


Explanation:
You may be wondering about this because it is in the plural?

I can't see any other option other than "apical surgery".

See:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:iM7szgmeQCcJ:www.kcl.ac...


8. Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
The department is able to undertake treatment for a large number of patients requiring routine surgical treatment suitable for undergraduate training. More complex surgical cases may be managed under sedation or GA, as appropriate:
8.1 Simple extractions of erupted teeth and roots, including orthodontic extractions (Section 6).
8.2 Uncomplicated buried roots.
8.3 Simple impacted teeth.
8.4 The following conditions are accepted for referral to consultant clinics for diagnosis, management advice and treatment:
· Impacted and ectopic teeth.
· Apical surgery (Section 1.7 for acceptance criteria).
· Dental and jaw cysts.
· Soft and hard tissue swellings of the mouth, jaws, neck and salivary glands.
· Oral mucosal ulceration, white and red patches of the mucosa.
· Any suspected malignancy of the mouth, jaws and salivary glands.
· Salivary gland disorders (lumps, obstructive salivary disease, chronic salivary disease, mucoceles,

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:3gWxRGzJfTYJ:www.rootfi...


WHAT IS APICAL SURGERY?
Sometimes it is not possible to enter the root from the top end or crown of the tooth [the part of the tooth visible in the mouth] so we enter through the bottom end of the root, Gently lifting the gum and cutting off the infected part of the end of the root.
The material used for this is a cement which sets very hard.

p.s I'm not entirely convinced about my second suggestion..


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadejda Vega Cespedes
26 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search