ruido hidroaéreo

English translation: bowel sounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ruidos hidroaéreos
English translation:bowel sounds
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

02:44 Nov 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ruido hidroaéreo
From a medical report:
Abdomen simétrico, blando, depresible, no distendido, no doloroso, *ruidos hidroáereos* presentes.

Is it the same as intestinal peristalsis?

Thanks in advance!
analisa
Argentina
bowel sounds
Explanation:
No entiendo porque Zareh dice que cambió su respuesta de "bowel sounds" a "tinkles", ya que en este caso se refiere a los ruidos intestinales normales.
Ninguna parte del contexto indica que haya una patología con ruidos intestinales anormales.

Peristalsis es el movimiento intestinal.

Abdominal sounds (bowel sounds) are made by the movement of the intestines ... Since the intestines are hollow, bowel sounds can echo throughout the abdomen ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003137.htm - 25k

When auscultating for bowel sounds, one should use the bell of the stethoscope and ... Stating that bowel sounds are increased or decreased is of little ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/221577216.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-26 03:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se efectúa antes de la percusión y la palpación, ya que éstas pueden alterar los ruidos intestinales o ruidos hidroaéreos. La auscultación debe ser metódica ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/Publ/ManualSemiologia/AbdomExam.html - 32k
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Roxanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bowel sounds
Roxanna Delgado
4 -1tinkles
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 -1Bruit hydro-aerique
Gad Kohenov
4 -2intestinal noise
Patricia Urrutia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tinkles


Explanation:
I changed my answer to ** tinkles ** since hidroae'reo is mentioned in the question... This would be more exact.

Bowel Sounds
normoactive - Normal bowel sounds typically occur 5-35 times per minute, and are of medium to low frequency.
borborygmi - Stomach gurgles of peristalsis. People rarely use this term in real life - we just say "bowel sounds." You can use it to refer to very active bowel sounds if you want to sound like a geek.
hyperactive - Technically, >40 sounds per minute, or continuous bowel sounds - but in reality, it's a subjective term. Associated with diarrhea, or the early phases of bowel obstruction.
absent - No bowel sounds heard over a 2+ minute period of continuous listening. Commonly associated with ileus, a physiologic response in which the intestines stop all activity in response to injury, as seen in volvulus, torsion, intussusception, visceral perforation (such as perforated peptic ulcer, ruptured gall bladder, ruptured appendix, ruptured/perforated intestine) or after almost any abdominal surgery.
hypoactive - Technically, <5 sounds per minute over at least 3 minutes. This is also a subjective term in common usage.
rushes - High-pitched, often hyperactive bowel sounds, often accompanied by cramping feeling. Suggestive of material being forced past or against an obstruction.
** tinkles - Brief, high-pitched (tinkling) bowel sounds, which represent air & fluid ** under pressure. Suggestive of intestinal dysmotility, also suggesting a partial or complete bowel obstruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-26 02:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My previous answer was ** bowel sounds ** which while acceptable is not specific enough for the context that you have...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-26 03:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also use ** rushes **

AUSCULTATION

Bowel Sounds
Normal (ex. Ileus)
Hyperactive (ex. Gastroenteritis)
** Tinkles/rushes (ex. Obstruction) **
Bruits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-26 03:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ttuhsc.edu/SOM/FamMed/lectures/abdom.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-26 03:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/535548

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-26 03:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wjgnet.com/1007-9327/12/5739.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-26 03:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abdominal Exam
Contour (protuberant, flat, scaphoid, gravid)?
Initial inspection of the contour of Mrs. Anderson’s abdomen provides evidence of both
her nutritional state and her pregnancy status, a very rough estimate of how long she has
been so. For instance, early in pregnancy, you will see no contour change. As the
pregnancy proceeds, the abdomen will progressively protrude.

Visible lesions, ecchymoses, or masses?
Does Mrs. Anderson’s abdomen reveal any evidence of trauma, e.g., any abrasions, cuts,
or ecchymoses (especially of varying ages)? If she has denied trauma or domestic
violence, gently asking her about the source of these lesions may prompt a new
response—or at least make her aware that you care about her welfare. Is any rash
suggestive of herpes zoster visible overlying her right lower quadrant? Does she have
any obvious masses that may suggest a hernia or tumor?

Bowel sounds (absent, hypoactive, hyperactive)?
Listening to Mrs. Anderson’s bowel sounds will help you determine whether she has an
intestinal obstruction. If her bowel sounds are hypoactive with ** high-pitched tinkles and
peristaltic rushes ** in one area, obstruction should remain high among your differential
diagnoses.18


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-11-26 03:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final : My preference would be ** peristaltic rushes ** as it is adequately descriptive.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Ruidos hidroaéreos son los ruidos intestinales normales. El resto del examen da a entender que el abdomen está dentro de límites normales (blando, depresible, no distendido, no doloroso)
27 mins
  -> You are 100% right! Dr. Delgado. I just did not read it carefully...

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bowel sounds


Explanation:
No entiendo porque Zareh dice que cambió su respuesta de "bowel sounds" a "tinkles", ya que en este caso se refiere a los ruidos intestinales normales.
Ninguna parte del contexto indica que haya una patología con ruidos intestinales anormales.

Peristalsis es el movimiento intestinal.

Abdominal sounds (bowel sounds) are made by the movement of the intestines ... Since the intestines are hollow, bowel sounds can echo throughout the abdomen ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003137.htm - 25k

When auscultating for bowel sounds, one should use the bell of the stethoscope and ... Stating that bowel sounds are increased or decreased is of little ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/221577216.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-26 03:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se efectúa antes de la percusión y la palpación, ya que éstas pueden alterar los ruidos intestinales o ruidos hidroaéreos. La auscultación debe ser metódica ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/Publ/ManualSemiologia/AbdomExam.html - 32k

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Roxanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Zareh. Sorry that I didn't get to see your other answer because I would have definitely agreed with it.

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
43 mins
  -> Gracias Dr. Mendes.

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): or borborygmi (great word!) http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=25872
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue. I know, it's so funny in English and Spanish (borborigmo).

agree  liz askew: no doubt about it!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
intestinal noise


Explanation:
No se debe confundir ruido hidroáereo o ruido intestinal con movimientos peristáticos del intestino, empleados para expulsar el gasto o residuo del proceso intestinal. Los ruidos intestinales por lo general se dan en caso de un funcionamiento anormal del intestino y es muy característico en las diarreas.

Patricia Urrutia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: Sorry Jeronimos but this is not a medical term. And everybody has "bowel sounds" normally; they might be increased or decreased by different pathologies.
6 mins

disagree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: This is "bowel sounds" .. This is the way it is referred to ...
10 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bruit hydro-aerique


Explanation:
As I always do I went to French. I found "bruit hydro-aerique", which is not translated. English uses a lot of French terms.
The phrase I found was: "The only sympton and physical finding that of was phatognomonic of pneumochepalus was the "bruit hydro-aerique".
Maybe you will see from the ilness mentioned here that the term is the one you are looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-11-26 10:40:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"that was phatognomonic". no "of".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-11-26 10:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hydro-aeric noise sounds good, but I found no refernce to it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roxanna Delgado: The problem desertfox is that besides being a term that's not really used in English (5 Google hits), all those cases are pathologic, and in this context they are talking about "normal intestinal sounds".
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search