RF conducida

English translation: Conducted radiofrequency (RF)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RF conducida
English translation:Conducted radiofrequency (RF)
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

12:51 Nov 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RF conducida
Use of radiofrequency (RF) using the body as a conductor for the passage of an electric current. I´ve found RF ablation for this. What do you think? TIA, Jason.

Podríamos definir la ***RF conducida*** como un procedimiento que, utiiizando corrientes alternas de frecuencia muy elevada, produce Hipertermia por conversion de energia electrica en calor interno.

La ***RF conducida*** carece practicamente de efectos secundarios: al ser corriente alterna no genera efectos electrollticos y por tanto no produce quemaduras electroliticas y, por ser de alta frecuencia, carece de accion excitadora. Estara indicada cuando deseemos conseguir una hipertermia localizada.

***RADIOFRECUENCIA CONDUCiDA***
Efecto Joule.
Llamamos efecto Joule a la liberation de calor producida dentro de un sistema biologico por el paso de una corriente eléctrica a traves de el. Para producir el calentamiento Joule en el cuerpo humano sin peligro de shock electrico debemos emplear campos de alta frecuencia; estos cambian de polaridad tan rapidamente que no producen contraction muscular, fibriiaciones, ni ningun otro efecto no deseado. Aplicando campos de frecuencias superiores a 400 Khz. ei organismo no sigue ios cambios de corriente, con lo que podemos utilizar corrientes de mayor intensidad sin riesgo de electrocution; tan solo vigilaremos que no se produzcan quemaduras por el calor.
Jason Willis-Lee
Spain
Conducted radiofrequency (RF)
Explanation:
Si bien es posible que esta sea la base de la ablación por RF (no tengo conocimientos para asegurarlo), el texto original no habla de ello. Sólo se refiere al uso de 'RF conducida' para generar hipertermia por efecto Joule.
Técnicamente se refieren a 'RF conducida' (que usa el cuerpo como conductor de electricidad) por oposición a la 'RF irradiada', que no se aplicaría directamente al cuerpo sino que crearía en él corrientes eléctricas por inducción (como en un horno de microondas).
De este modo, el término en inglés es simplemente 'conducted radiofrequency (RF)'.
Expresiones similares, muy comunes, son (ver diccionario de Collazo):
conducted interference / radiated interference
conducted field / radiated field
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Raul...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Conducted radiofrequency (RF)
Raúl Waldman
4 +1Pulsed RF therapy or RF lesioning
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pulsed RF therapy or RF lesioning


Explanation:
To answer your ?, RF ablation is essentially a minimally invasive technique with low morbidity and low mortality that offers a viable treatment alternative to surgery in patients with primary liver cancer. RF ablation offers long-term survival that is equivalent to the results achieved through surgical resection.

It appears that in your case, with the context that you have provided that it is one of the two procedures that I have provided. I have provided an explntn. of both, and how the differ.......... SUERTE!!!!

Radiofrequency (RF) lesioning is a safe, proven means of treating chronic pain. Continuous radiofrequency current is used to heat a small volume of nerve tissue, thereby disrupting pain signals from that specific area. This procedure has a selective effect on nerve fibers, reducing pain in target areas, but leaving other sensory capabilities intact.

A Typical Procedure
A doctor will perform an RF lesioning procedure in a clinical setting. Both local anesthesia and a mild sedative may be used to reduce any discomfort during the procedure. You will need to be awake and alert during both the sensory and motor stimulation process to help the doctor pinpoint where to properly place the lesioning electrode.

Under x-ray guidance, the doctor will then place a small needle into the general area where you are experiencing pain. A microelectrode is inserted through the needle to begin the stimulation process. This will help your doctor determine if the electrode is in the optimal treatment area to maximize pain relief.

Once the needle and electrode placement is verified, treatment is ready to begin. RF current will flow through the electrode into the surrounding tissue. This causes the tissue to heat, which eliminates the pain pathways.

Pulsed RF
Another treatment option your doctor may consider is pulsed RF therapy. In contrast to RF lesioning, pulsed RF delivers shorts bursts of RF current, instead of a continuous RF flow. This allows the tissue to cool slightly between each burst, significantly reducing the risk of destroying nearby tissue. Because pulsed RF therapy does not rely on heat to relieve pain, your doctor can use this method to treat a wider range of painful areas, including peripheral nerves and near critical structures.

A Typical Procedure
A pulsed RF procedure is also performed in a clinical setting. Unlike RF lesioning, pulsed RF is virtually painless, so you will not need anesthetic.

Your doctor will use x-ray to insert a needle into the general area where you are feeling pain. The doctor will then place a microelectrode through the needle and perform sensory stimulation, if necessary. Motor stimulation is not required for pulsed RF procedures. Pulsed RF is then applied to the target area to disrupt pain signals. Activation of pulsed RF enables your doctor to select the optimal pulse widths and frequencies that will provide you with the highest level of pain relief.



Robert Copeland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner: also called RF Ablation.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Faulkner!!!!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conducted radiofrequency (RF)


Explanation:
Si bien es posible que esta sea la base de la ablación por RF (no tengo conocimientos para asegurarlo), el texto original no habla de ello. Sólo se refiere al uso de 'RF conducida' para generar hipertermia por efecto Joule.
Técnicamente se refieren a 'RF conducida' (que usa el cuerpo como conductor de electricidad) por oposición a la 'RF irradiada', que no se aplicaría directamente al cuerpo sino que crearía en él corrientes eléctricas por inducción (como en un horno de microondas).
De este modo, el término en inglés es simplemente 'conducted radiofrequency (RF)'.
Expresiones similares, muy comunes, son (ver diccionario de Collazo):
conducted interference / radiated interference
conducted field / radiated field


Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Raul...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: I think it's probably not ablation or lesioning, as the third paragraph says no burning occurred.
6 days
  -> Yes, the effect referred here is only hyperthermia, irrespective of its uses. Thank you, Paulo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search