galismo

English translation: ballism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:galismo
English translation:ballism
Entered by: kironne

15:29 Nov 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: galismo
En un programa de fisioterapia, dentro de una unidad de estudio dice:
Contenidos:
Neurología:

1. Síndrome de motoneurona superior, parálisis facio corporal. Reflejos patológicos. Síntomas acompañantes - afasia, anosognosia. Sínfrome extrapiramidal. Parkinson- corea.Galismo. Distonias.
2. Cerebelo y su función. Coordinación.....
carosisi
ballism
Explanation:


So it would be chorea-ballism

UCLA NEUROSURGERY | Movement Diseases & Disorders
The abnormal movements of ballism consist of involuntary hurling, irregular, ... Currently the treatment of choice for ballism is one of dopamine antagonist ...
http://neurosurgery.ucla.edu/Diagnoses/Movement/MovementDis_... -

BALLISM (Search FastHealth.com) BALLISM
ballism - FastHealth Medical Dictionary.
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/b/ballism.php

Dyskinesia: Encyclopedia of Neurological Disorders
Other forms of dyskinesia include athetosis, ballism, akathisia, tics, ... consisting of mixed manifestations of orofacial dyskinesia, chorea, tics, ...
http://health.enotes.com/neurological-disorders-encyclopedia... -

CHOREA AND MYOCLONUS IN THE MONKEY INDUCED BY GAMMA-AMINOBUTYRIC ...
The chorea produced by lateral pallidal or medial putaminal injections was virtually indistinguishable from the dyskinesia (chorea/ballism) which has been ...
http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/111/5/1...

Medtronic Activa Therapy - Glossary of terms
ballism: violent, flinging movements caused by involuntary contractions of limb ... dyskinesia: abnormal, involuntary movements that can be caused by ...
http://www.medtronic.com/neuro/parkinsons/glossary.html

Future Drugs - Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics - 6(1):7
In 1978, Kingston summarized the experience of 40 Australian patients taking TBZ for chorea, dyskinesia and other movement disorders [11]. ...
http://www.future-drugs.com/doi/pdf/10.1586/14737175.6.1.7
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!! Feliz día.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ballism
kironne
3ballism
SteveW


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ballism


Explanation:


So it would be chorea-ballism

UCLA NEUROSURGERY | Movement Diseases & Disorders
The abnormal movements of ballism consist of involuntary hurling, irregular, ... Currently the treatment of choice for ballism is one of dopamine antagonist ...
http://neurosurgery.ucla.edu/Diagnoses/Movement/MovementDis_... -

BALLISM (Search FastHealth.com) BALLISM
ballism - FastHealth Medical Dictionary.
http://www.fasthealth.com/dictionary/b/ballism.php

Dyskinesia: Encyclopedia of Neurological Disorders
Other forms of dyskinesia include athetosis, ballism, akathisia, tics, ... consisting of mixed manifestations of orofacial dyskinesia, chorea, tics, ...
http://health.enotes.com/neurological-disorders-encyclopedia... -

CHOREA AND MYOCLONUS IN THE MONKEY INDUCED BY GAMMA-AMINOBUTYRIC ...
The chorea produced by lateral pallidal or medial putaminal injections was virtually indistinguishable from the dyskinesia (chorea/ballism) which has been ...
http://brain.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/111/5/1...

Medtronic Activa Therapy - Glossary of terms
ballism: violent, flinging movements caused by involuntary contractions of limb ... dyskinesia: abnormal, involuntary movements that can be caused by ...
http://www.medtronic.com/neuro/parkinsons/glossary.html

Future Drugs - Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics - 6(1):7
In 1978, Kingston summarized the experience of 40 Australian patients taking TBZ for chorea, dyskinesia and other movement disorders [11]. ...
http://www.future-drugs.com/doi/pdf/10.1586/14737175.6.1.7

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!! Feliz día.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW
3 mins
  -> thanks, Steve

agree  Roxanna Delgado
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Roxanna

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ballism


Explanation:
Could be a typo. Ballism is association with hyperkinesias and chorea.

"Chorea and ballism are hyperkinetic movement disorders which can be caused by a variety of conditions including metabolic abnormalities, neurodegenerative and immunologic disorders, as well as structural lesions. In addition, paroxysmal dyskinesias may be associated with chorea. Chorea is increasingly recognized as a symptom of a variety of different conditions. The pathophysiologic mechanisms underlying choreic disorders, however, need further elucidation."

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search