vía biliar de ambos lóbulos

English translation: bile duct in both lobes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vía biliar de ambos lóbulos
English translation:bile duct in both lobes
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

02:03 May 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: vía biliar de ambos lóbulos
En un CT/PET decuerpo entero de un paciente con cáncer de pulmón:

"Los cortes a nivel del abdomen demostraron hígado y bazo francamente aumentado de tamaño evidenciándose dilatación de lo que parece corresponder a la **vía biliar de ambos lóbulos**."

I thought of translating it as "evidencing dilatation of what seems to be the biliary tract of both lobes", but there are no references available. Do "lóbulos" need to be translated differently in this context?
Yvonne Becker
bile duct in both lobes
Explanation:
www.springerlink.com/index/RQJVUPWF1YEE3KXY.pdf

...dilation of the intrahepatic bile duct in both lobes of the liver,. and a solitary hepatic cyst, riding on the hilar hepatic ducts...

I'd suggest "showing evidence..." instead of "evidencing".

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bile duct in both lobes
Phil and Sonia Willcox
5biliary tree of both lobes
raptisi


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bile duct in both lobes


Explanation:
www.springerlink.com/index/RQJVUPWF1YEE3KXY.pdf

...dilation of the intrahepatic bile duct in both lobes of the liver,. and a solitary hepatic cyst, riding on the hilar hepatic ducts...

I'd suggest "showing evidence..." instead of "evidencing".

Hope this helps.

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Noriega Rivero: Another reference: gi.vghtc.gov.tw/meeting/GSXCases/1998GXS/980710/CaseD/0710.htm «... abscess in R’t lobe of liver with mild dilatation of bile duct in both lobes…»
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gerardo

agree  cristina estanislau
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina

agree  AlexS_JP
12 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biliary tree of both lobes


Explanation:
Biliary tree is more specific since it comprises both main ducts and their branches (via biliar)

raptisi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search