ganglios resecados

English translation: resected lymph nodes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganglios resecados
English translation:resected lymph nodes
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

21:56 Jul 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Breast Cancer
Spanish term or phrase: ganglios resecados
Is this simply dried lymph nodes? Would someone be so kind as to help me regarding breast cancer and this terminology?

Thanks
Eileen Brophy
Spain
resected lymph nodes
Explanation:
The term "lymph nodes" is the usual translation, "ganglion" is a nerve center.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-31 22:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am positive that resected means "removed" (thank you, Shannon!) and quite sure that dryness does not come into it. It is an everyday term in surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 23:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I got my languages mixed and did not make myself clear, I meant what Rita and others say, "resecados" means removed, excised. The Aguilar Dictionary proposes two meanings for the verb resecar: "hacer que alguien o algo pase a estar muy seco o carente de humedad" and "extirpar total o parcialmente un órgano o parte". The latter applies to your text, Eileen.
Selected response from:

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resected lymph nodes
Raquel Dominguez
2 +1resected ganglions
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3excised lymph nodes/lymph node excision
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excised lymph nodes/lymph node excision


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=excised lymph nodes &hl=...

excised lymph nodes

Stedmans Sp-Sp Dicc. De Ciencias Médicas

Resecar (resect) 1. Cortar, especialmente los extremos articulares de uno o más huesos que forman una articulación. 2. Extirpar un segmento de una parte.

Extirpar (excise) Cortar, extraer, remover. V.t. resecar


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3987

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resected ganglions


Explanation:
or gangliae.

Frankly though, this is more like a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-07-31 22:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Resecado is dried is it not?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shannon Jimenez: the plural is "ganglia." in layman's terms, it would be tissue mass that has been removed
9 mins
  -> Thank you. That's right. Both other plural forms are also in use though. And yes, removed, of course.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resected lymph nodes


Explanation:
The term "lymph nodes" is the usual translation, "ganglion" is a nerve center.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-31 22:22:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am positive that resected means "removed" (thank you, Shannon!) and quite sure that dryness does not come into it. It is an everyday term in surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-31 23:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I got my languages mixed and did not make myself clear, I meant what Rita and others say, "resecados" means removed, excised. The Aguilar Dictionary proposes two meanings for the verb resecar: "hacer que alguien o algo pase a estar muy seco o carente de humedad" and "extirpar total o parcialmente un órgano o parte". The latter applies to your text, Eileen.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Isn't resecado dried rather than cut? Resected is cut if I am not mistaken isn't it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Tepper
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Rita!

agree  Christian Löfvall: Resecado means cut... removed... as resected (in surgery)
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Christian!

agree  brainfloss
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search