dieta absoluta

English translation: Nil per os (also /Nihil/Non/Nulla Per Orem) (NPO) / nil by mouth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dieta absoluta
English translation:Nil per os (also /Nihil/Non/Nulla Per Orem) (NPO) / nil by mouth
Entered by: moken

10:21 Nov 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nutrition
Spanish term or phrase: dieta absoluta
dejar a un paciente en ayunas completamente mientras está hospitalizado, con líquidos intravenosos.
Leaving a patient with no eating or drinking while in hospital, with IV fluids only.
Lourdes
Nil per os (also /Nihil/Non/Nulla Per Orem) (NPO) / nil by mouth
Explanation:
Nil per os

Nil per os (also /Nihil/Non/Nulla Per Orem) (NPO) is Latin for a medical instruction meaning to withhold oral food and fluids from a patient for various reasons (verbatim it translates: "nothing through the mouth" or "not through the mouth"). In the UK it is translated as Nil By Mouth (NBM).

Typical reasons for NPO instructions are the prevention of aspiration pneumonia, e.g. in those who will undergo general anaesthetic, or those with weak swallowing musculature, or in case of gastrointestinal bleeding or gastrointestinal blockage. Alcohol overdoses that result in vomiting also warrant NPO instructions for a period of time.

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.SUPERbe
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Nil per os (also /Nihil/Non/Nulla Per Orem) (NPO) / nil by mouth
moken
4strict diet
Lilian Duek


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Nil per os (also /Nihil/Non/Nulla Per Orem) (NPO) / nil by mouth


Explanation:
Nil per os

Nil per os (also /Nihil/Non/Nulla Per Orem) (NPO) is Latin for a medical instruction meaning to withhold oral food and fluids from a patient for various reasons (verbatim it translates: "nothing through the mouth" or "not through the mouth"). In the UK it is translated as Nil By Mouth (NBM).

Typical reasons for NPO instructions are the prevention of aspiration pneumonia, e.g. in those who will undergo general anaesthetic, or those with weak swallowing musculature, or in case of gastrointestinal bleeding or gastrointestinal blockage. Alcohol overdoses that result in vomiting also warrant NPO instructions for a period of time.



moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.SUPERbe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Martínez: :)
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Sinead --
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Roxanna Delgado
3 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
6 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Maria523
13 hrs
  -> :O)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strict diet


Explanation:
otra opción. suerte!

Lilian Duek
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search