tomará conocimiento

English translation: will take notice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tomará conocimiento
English translation:will take notice
Entered by: Romado

15:02 Jun 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tomará conocimiento
La Comisión tomará conocimiento de las nuevas ediciones de los Brochures de la droga sin emitir ningún Dictamen
Se me ocurre poner The Commission will acknowledge ...without issuing any ruling... pero no sé si es la terminología adecuada en este caso.
Gabriela Lozano
will take notice
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-06-24 15:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or will acknowledge
Selected response from:

Romado
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3will take notice
Romado
3 +1Take into account
Gad Kohenov
4will acknowledge
Matt Horsman
4 -1will acquaint itself
Cecilia Gowar
4 -1recognize/accept
trans4u
3will bear in mind
Dave 72
3shall be informed of
Sp-EnTranslator
3will note
Jackie Bowman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will note


Explanation:
a short rendering

Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will take notice


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-06-24 15:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or will acknowledge

Romado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dominirosa: La segunda opcion me agrada mas.
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: sí o más formal, shall take notice
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  translatol: But don't for forget the preposition: will take notice *of*... NOT 'acknowledge', which means 'acusar recibo'.
19 mins
  -> thanks, and good point

disagree  Matt Horsman: Taken from Collins Spanish/English dictionary. I think you'll find it's acusar recibo 'de': http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/acknowledge. And besides acusar recibo is acknowledge 'receipt' of. I think acknowledge is more formal given context
33 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will bear in mind


Explanation:
Just another idea

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will acknowledge


Explanation:
'will acknowledge' suena perfecto....en mi opinión.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-06-24 15:44:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the notes from the sender re. "tener en cuenta" you could also say "will take into account"

Matt Horsman
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karissa Misi (X)
1 hr

disagree  Jackie Bowman: No. If the committee “acknowledges” it then the committee has to do something. The connotation is that the committee will note its existence, in which case the committee (like all committees) doesn’t actually DO anything.
4 hrs
  -> By acknowledging something you do no necessarily have to do anything about it. If somebody walks into a room, and you acknowledge them....you are simply noting that they are there. http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/acknowledge?view=uk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall be informed of


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Take into account


Explanation:
take into account
tener en cuenta, tomar en cuenta

Not exactly the same but retains the orginal meaning I think.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recognize/accept


Explanation:
.

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jackie Bowman: It's neither "recognize" nor "accept". Sorry about that.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
will acquaint itself


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo: los mirará, verá qué dicen, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-06-24 20:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He aquí un ejemplo del uso de "tomar conocimiento":
http://www.ser2000.org.ar/protect/Archivo/d000d6a5.htm
"En cambio, en la Armada, la estructura de inteligencia protagonizó un incidente diplomático entre nuestro país y Francia. Se produjo por una enérgica crítica del gobierno francés al tomar conocimiento de que el ex marino Alfredo Astiz, declarado culpable en la justicia francesa por la desaparición de dos monjas de esa nacionalidad, formaba parte del plantel del SIN (Servicio de Inteligencia Naval)."


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O998-acquaint.html
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jackie Bowman: With all due respect, this isn’t it. If the committee has to “acquaint itself” with the thing, its members have to read the thing. The connotation is that they won’t. They’ll simply “note” its arrival.
17 mins
  -> Can you explain why they won't read it, only "note" its arrival? "Tomar concimiento" means "enterarse " in Spanish.

neutral  Matt Horsman: Vaya chulita...y además está equivocada
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search