inobjetable

English translation: sound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inobjetable
English translation:sound
Entered by: Joseph Tein

00:56 Jun 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / trials
Spanish term or phrase: inobjetable
El comité de ética ha evaluado el diseño del estudio y considera que es científicamente inobjetable.
Gabriela Lozano
sound
Explanation:
To me, all the thoughtful suggestions made by our worthy colleagues so far don't quite sound natural ... they don't sound like usual descriptions of a research study design. This is why I'm suggesting the adjective 'sound'.

Here are some of the meanings of this word, from my Webster's Collegiate Dictionary: 'sound' = free from flaw or defect, free from error or fallacy, showing good judgment or sense, exhibiting or based on thorough knowledge. I think the term 'sound' captures the meaning intended by 'inobjetable.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-06-29 07:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more example sentences:

" Procedures with animals will avoid or minimize discomfort, distress, and pain to the animals, consistent with sound research design. ..."

" For example, the IRBs evaluate whether procedures to be performed on subjects a) are consistent with sound research design and do not unnecessarily expose ..."

"What is sound research design? How does the University determine if ... "

" Risks to participants are minimized as much as possible, through sound research design and the use of procedures that are not unnecessarily risky."

I would then suggest this translation for the whole sentence:

"The ethics committee has evaluated the study design and considers it to be scientifically sound."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-06-29 19:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As an afterthought: I would have used some of the other suggestions given here when talking about the _results_ of the research. I think it makes sense to talk about 'unquestionable' or 'indisputable' or 'undeniable' findings or conclusions of a research study.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Muy buenas referencias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unobjectionable
Francesca Samuel
4 +2irrefutable
Taña Dalglish
4 +2sound
Joseph Tein
4consider there is no objection on scientific grounds
liz askew
4indisputable/uncontradictable/undeniable
Lucía Leszinsky (X)
3unquestionable/indisputable
eloso (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unobjectionable


Explanation:
Adj. not able to be assailed, not able to be attacked or assaulted, not able to be refuted; impeccable, faultless

Francesca Samuel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 mins
  -> Gracias Muriel.

agree  franglish
6 hrs
  -> Gracias franglish

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrefutable


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=133427
inobjetable
adj. unobjectionable, not able to be assailed, not able to be attacked or assaulted, not able to be refuted; impeccable, faultless

Suerte!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: I prefer this term, to my mind "unobjectionable" suggests an smidgen of political correctness or accommodation - irrefutable is stark, uncompromising.
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Gerardo. Un abrazo.

agree  Egmont: Too!
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Alberto. Saludos.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unquestionable/indisputable


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

eloso (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indisputable/uncontradictable/undeniable


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

Good luck, Gabriela ;)

Lucía Leszinsky (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consider there is no objection on scientific grounds


Explanation:
Conjectures and Refutations: The Growth of Scientific Knowledge - Google Books Result
by Karl Raimund Popper - 2002 - Science - 688 pages
I have no objection to those who oppose Einstein's theory on scientific grounds. But even Einstein's opponents, like his greatest admirers, ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0415285933...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4266

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound


Explanation:
To me, all the thoughtful suggestions made by our worthy colleagues so far don't quite sound natural ... they don't sound like usual descriptions of a research study design. This is why I'm suggesting the adjective 'sound'.

Here are some of the meanings of this word, from my Webster's Collegiate Dictionary: 'sound' = free from flaw or defect, free from error or fallacy, showing good judgment or sense, exhibiting or based on thorough knowledge. I think the term 'sound' captures the meaning intended by 'inobjetable.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-06-29 07:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more example sentences:

" Procedures with animals will avoid or minimize discomfort, distress, and pain to the animals, consistent with sound research design. ..."

" For example, the IRBs evaluate whether procedures to be performed on subjects a) are consistent with sound research design and do not unnecessarily expose ..."

"What is sound research design? How does the University determine if ... "

" Risks to participants are minimized as much as possible, through sound research design and the use of procedures that are not unnecessarily risky."

I would then suggest this translation for the whole sentence:

"The ethics committee has evaluated the study design and considers it to be scientifically sound."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-06-29 19:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As an afterthought: I would have used some of the other suggestions given here when talking about the _results_ of the research. I think it makes sense to talk about 'unquestionable' or 'indisputable' or 'undeniable' findings or conclusions of a research study.

Example sentence(s):
  • "The norm for sound research design in human experimentation derives from three underlying ethical principles, these being:... "
  • " Specifically, federal regulations require that risks to subjects are minimized "by using procedures which are consistent with sound research design", ..."
Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! Muy buenas referencias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
5 mins
  -> Merci und vielen Dank.

agree  Francesca Samuel: Good choice. Joseph!
11 hrs
  -> Hi Fran. Thanks ... nice to hear from you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search