queratoacantoma

English translation: keratoacanthoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:queratoacantoma
English translation:keratoacanthoma
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:51 Oct 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / oncología
Spanish term or phrase: queratoacantoma
se encuentra en una historia clínica de un paciente con cancer
mardibri
keratoacanthoma
Explanation:
keratoacanthoma (KAYR-uh-toh-AK-un-THOH-muh)

A rapidly growing, dome-shaped skin tumor that usually occurs on sun-exposed areas of the body, especially around the head and neck. Keratoacanthoma occurs more often in males. Although in most patients it goes away on its own, in a few patients it comes back. Rarely, it may spread to other parts of the body.
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
that was really fast. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5keratoacanthoma
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1keratoacanthoma
Marta Valdés Enríquez
3benign kerantom // keratoacantom
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
keratoacanthoma


Explanation:
keratoacanthoma (KAYR-uh-toh-AK-un-THOH-muh)

A rapidly growing, dome-shaped skin tumor that usually occurs on sun-exposed areas of the body, especially around the head and neck. Keratoacanthoma occurs more often in males. Although in most patients it goes away on its own, in a few patients it comes back. Rarely, it may spread to other parts of the body.


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 549
Grading comment
that was really fast. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
1 min
  -> Gracias Andrés

agree  Marta Valdés Enríquez: You were faster :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marta

agree  Marina Menendez: faster!!!
3 mins
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel

agree  carlie602: merci
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlie

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keratoacanthoma


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Regards,
Marta

Marta Valdés Enríquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benign kerantom // keratoacantom


Explanation:
; )

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search