lengüeta de líquido

English translation: band of fluid

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lengüeta de líquido
English translation:band of fluid
Entered by: liz askew

19:35 Jan 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ultrasound
Spanish term or phrase: lengüeta de líquido
In a report on an abdominal ultrasound, this was observed:
"...se visualiza un engrosamiento, hipoecogenicidad y estenosis de su luz, con **lengüeta de líquido** adyacente..."

Is there a standard way of describing this lengüeta de líquido?
TIA
Robert Anderson
Robert Anderson
band of fluid
Explanation:
Stedmans’

Lengueta = (tonbue)
Cualquier estructura de forma semejante a la de la lengua



http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:toKlqh4scD4J:www.sccalp...


En la ecografía abdominal se aprecia lesión en área supra-
rrenal derecha de 2,5 x 3 cm con áreas hiperecogénicas, hipo-
ecogénicas y anecoicas (Fig. 1) así como, a nivel perirrenal,
lengüeta anecoica correspondiente a líquido a dicho nivel
(Fig. 2). La imagen puede corresponder a la presencia de
una hemorragia suprarrenal a contrastar con clínica del
paciente y controles ecográficos posteriores. Resto de la
exploración ecográfica es normal


PDF]
portación de la ecocardiografía en la hipertensión arterial ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
rechazando la lengüeta pulmonar y reduciendo la dis-. tancia entre la cara anterior del .... y bandas anecoicas. Las bandas anecoicas corresponden a cavida - ...
www.medicinageneral.org/mayo2001extra/113-120.pdf - Similar pages
by JCE Lago

AccessEmergencyMedicine.com
On ultrasound images, free fluid appears anechoic (black) or hypoechoic (if the ... Liquid blood or ascites floats above the bowels and will be located ...
www.accessemergencymedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=106316 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Pregnancy in heart and heart- lung transplant recipients
hemodialysis while being assessed for kidney transplantation. ..... sample from the thick bands of anechoic area. Clot (C) is sug- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1034/j.1600-0412.1998.... - Similar pages
by G Haugen - 1998 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Investigative Radiology - Fulltext: Volume 31(10) October 1996 p ...
The image varied in appearance as a thick band (n = 2; (Fig. ... because a band of fluid collection along the superoposterior border of the left atrium ...
www.investigativeradiology.com/pt/re/invrad/fulltext.000044... - Similar pages
by H KUBOTA - 1996 - Cited by 17 - Related articles - All 3 versions

AccessEmergency Medicine | Pelvic Ultrasound
Free intraperitoneal fluid: Dark anechoic bands of fluid located in the vesicouterine and/or rectouterine pouch. Scan Pearls for Transabdominal Ultrasound ...
www.accessem.com/content.aspx?aID=787168 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-01-25 12:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

should = tongue

tongues are generally quite thick so I thought "band" would be more appropriate here and it is used in ultrasound terminology.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll use this one. I would use "free fluid," but later in the report I find "líquido libre" so I decided to stay a little closer to the Spanish with "band" in the first occurrence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1band of fluid
liz askew
2 +1line of fluid
Emma Goldsmith
3 -1tongue of liquid
Jochen König


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tongue of liquid


Explanation:
This is frequently used in industrial processes and geology, so why not in medicine?

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your response. I'll consider it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Goldsmith: Sorry, but I can't find any medical references to a "tongue of liquid". In any case, the word "fluid" is normally used for liquids in the body.
3 hrs

disagree  Joseph Tein: "why not in medicine?" is not a convincing or reliable way of supporting your answer
3095 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line of fluid


Explanation:
"lengüeta de líquido" is not a standard term in Spanish (2 hits in Google) so I don't think we're looking for a standard term in English.
The usual phrase is "free fluid" but if you want to try to get a bit closer to the Spanish, I would put "a line of fluid".

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with "free fluid" but let's see if we get any more ideas. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NKW (X): or, possibly "linguiform accumulation of fluid"
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
band of fluid


Explanation:
Stedmans’

Lengueta = (tonbue)
Cualquier estructura de forma semejante a la de la lengua



http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:toKlqh4scD4J:www.sccalp...


En la ecografía abdominal se aprecia lesión en área supra-
rrenal derecha de 2,5 x 3 cm con áreas hiperecogénicas, hipo-
ecogénicas y anecoicas (Fig. 1) así como, a nivel perirrenal,
lengüeta anecoica correspondiente a líquido a dicho nivel
(Fig. 2). La imagen puede corresponder a la presencia de
una hemorragia suprarrenal a contrastar con clínica del
paciente y controles ecográficos posteriores. Resto de la
exploración ecográfica es normal


PDF]
portación de la ecocardiografía en la hipertensión arterial ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
rechazando la lengüeta pulmonar y reduciendo la dis-. tancia entre la cara anterior del .... y bandas anecoicas. Las bandas anecoicas corresponden a cavida - ...
www.medicinageneral.org/mayo2001extra/113-120.pdf - Similar pages
by JCE Lago

AccessEmergencyMedicine.com
On ultrasound images, free fluid appears anechoic (black) or hypoechoic (if the ... Liquid blood or ascites floats above the bowels and will be located ...
www.accessemergencymedicine.com/content.aspx?aID=106316 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Pregnancy in heart and heart- lung transplant recipients
hemodialysis while being assessed for kidney transplantation. ..... sample from the thick bands of anechoic area. Clot (C) is sug- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1034/j.1600-0412.1998.... - Similar pages
by G Haugen - 1998 - Cited by 4 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Investigative Radiology - Fulltext: Volume 31(10) October 1996 p ...
The image varied in appearance as a thick band (n = 2; (Fig. ... because a band of fluid collection along the superoposterior border of the left atrium ...
www.investigativeradiology.com/pt/re/invrad/fulltext.000044... - Similar pages
by H KUBOTA - 1996 - Cited by 17 - Related articles - All 3 versions

AccessEmergency Medicine | Pelvic Ultrasound
Free intraperitoneal fluid: Dark anechoic bands of fluid located in the vesicouterine and/or rectouterine pouch. Scan Pearls for Transabdominal Ultrasound ...
www.accessem.com/content.aspx?aID=787168 - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2009-01-25 12:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry

should = tongue

tongues are generally quite thick so I thought "band" would be more appropriate here and it is used in ultrasound terminology.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4194
Grading comment
Thank you. I'll use this one. I would use "free fluid," but later in the report I find "líquido libre" so I decided to stay a little closer to the Spanish with "band" in the first occurrence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: sounds good to me
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Joseph Tein: Sounds good to me, too ... just what I needed.
3094 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search