carcinoma ductal intrante

English translation: Invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC)/ infiltrating ductal carcinoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carcinoma ductal intrante
English translation:Invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC)/ infiltrating ductal carcinoma
Entered by: ClaraVal

21:10 Aug 3, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: carcinoma ductal intrante
Asi aparece en un informe de patología. Se trata de un caso de cancer de mamas. Agradeceria muchisimo su ayuda con la palabra "intrante" (entrante) que supongo que es un error tipografico de la clinica.


mil gracias!
Andrea Wright
Invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC)/infiltrating ductal carcinoma
Explanation:
"Invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC), sometimes called infiltrating ductal carcinoma, is the most common type of breast cancer. About 80% of all breast cancers are invasive ductal carcinomas.

Invasive means that the cancer has “invaded” or spread to the surrounding breast tissues."
http://www.breastcancer.org/symptoms/types/idc/

Selected response from:

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC)/infiltrating ductal carcinoma
ClaraVal
5invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC)
andalba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC)/infiltrating ductal carcinoma


Explanation:
"Invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC), sometimes called infiltrating ductal carcinoma, is the most common type of breast cancer. About 80% of all breast cancers are invasive ductal carcinomas.

Invasive means that the cancer has “invaded” or spread to the surrounding breast tissues."
http://www.breastcancer.org/symptoms/types/idc/



ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otto Albers (X)
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Carlos Sorzano
1 hr
  -> Thanks yu, Carlos

agree  Joseph Tein: Agree with "infiltrating" ... that's what I find in English texts ... also, this is what the source text uses.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Both are right. In the UK "invasive" is commonly used. In Spanish it should be "infiltrante".
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  liz askew: Yes, I did a translation on this the other day
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Liz :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC)


Explanation:
Coincido con la respuesta ya dada por ClaraVal. Creo además que sí hay un error de tipeo, pero no como tú pensabas. Creo que quisieron poner infiltrante y les quedó intrante. No existe un carcinoma "intrante" o "entrante".

andalba
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search