Artroscopia previa en los 6 últimos meses

English translation: Previous arthroscopy in the past six months

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Artroscopia previa en los 6 últimos meses
English translation:Previous arthroscopy in the past six months
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

19:52 Feb 24, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Investigation
Spanish term or phrase: Artroscopia previa en los 6 últimos meses
The above is a question on a patient´s sheet to be admitted as a volunteer for clinical trials for arthrosis.
What I do not understand is why "previa" is included.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
Previous arthroscopy in the past six months
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Angeles Barbero
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Arthroscopy in the last 6 months (note: 'last')
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1Previous arthroscopy in the past six months
Angeles Barbero
4have you had any arthroscopic surgerey during the past six months ?
Ellen Kraus
4Have you had previous arthroscopic surgery in the last/past six months
liz askew


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Previous arthroscopy in the past six months


Explanation:
una opción

Angeles Barbero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am going for this one, without "previous" Thank you very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Without 'previous'
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have you had any arthroscopic surgerey during the past six months ?


Explanation:
I´d say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Have you had previous arthroscopic surgery in the last/past six months


Explanation:
Is this supposed to be a question?

Arthroscopic surgery for knee osteoarthritis? Just say no — The ...
www.jfponline.com/Pages.asp?AID=7419
by A Mounsey - Related articles
Do you refer patients with knee OA for arthroscopic surgery? ... OA of the knee; those with large meniscal tears, malalignment, previous arthroscopic surgery, ... The intervention group had arthroscopic surgery (debridement of articular cartilage ... and malalignment, who might be expected to have a poor response to surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-24 20:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nejm.org/doi/full/10.1056/NEJMoa013259

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-02-24 20:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artroscopia previa

seems to be used quite a bit on Sp medical sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2012-02-24 20:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However

it is usually followed be "a"

so, maybe this is poor grammar in Spanish, who knows?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-02-25 10:49:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't have any philosophical viewpoint on this one really:)

Saludos!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998
Notes to answerer
Asker: Below the phrase there is a YES and NO to be marked but the words have no question mark at any point on the whole question sheet, I guess it is a question with no question mark Liz!! Like "Have had a previous ......... " Don´t you think?


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arthroscopy in the last 6 months (note: 'last')


Explanation:
I agree, no 'previous', and I agree, no question mark. Also, there's a semantic difference between 'last' and 'past', which I won't go into here, but the correct word is 'last' in English

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Goldsmith: You've persuaded me :)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

agree  Trudy Peters
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search