composición oral

English translation: oral medication

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:composición oral
English translation:oral medication
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

17:40 Oct 24, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Productos medicinales
Spanish term or phrase: composición oral
Una ** composición oral *** para tratar pacientes afectados por diabetes o tolerancia a la glucosa disminuida.
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
oral medication
Explanation:
Oral preparation

Pienso que se refieren al medicamento oral (probablemente preparado en una farmacia, de manera personalizada) para el tratamiento de la diabetes. Y probablemente a un medicamento en jarabe o suspensión.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Jorge.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oral medication
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4oral preparation
neilmac
3oral compound
lorenab23


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oral medication


Explanation:
Oral preparation

Pienso que se refieren al medicamento oral (probablemente preparado en una farmacia, de manera personalizada) para el tratamiento de la diabetes. Y probablemente a un medicamento en jarabe o suspensión.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Mil gracias, Jorge.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania Campanella
1 min

agree  Guillermo Urbina Valdés
52 mins

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
1 hr

agree  Sonja Scherling
23 hrs

agree  bluedragon971
1 day 23 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oral compound


Explanation:
SPHERIX ANNOUNCES POSITIVE INTERIM RESULTS IN PHASE 3 TRIAL OF NOVEL, ORAL COMPOUND FOR TYPE 2 DIABETES
http://multivu.prnewswire.com/mnr/spherix/40911/

Novartis Unveils Further Impressive Efficacy Data For Galvus(R), An Investigational Oral Diabetes Compound, Showing Significant Blood Sugar Reductions
Read more: http://guidelines-to-health-fitness.blogspot.com/2012/08/nov...

Dapagliflozin, an investigational oral compound, is a selective and reversible inhibitor of sodium-glucose cotransporter 2 (SGLT2), which works independently of insulin
http://seekingalpha.com/news-article/3129451-new-data-show-i...

Oral Insulin-Mimetic Compounds That Act Independently of Insulin
http://diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/content/56/2/486.abstra...

lorenab23
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 346

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oral preparation


Explanation:
The form I'm most familar with; = medicine prepared for oral administration.
"Anti-depressant drug with serotonin and norepinephrine reuptake inhibition; Non selective SSRI; oral preparation drug; used in addiction medicine..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-10-25 07:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una ** composición oral *** para tratar pacientes afectados
->
"An oral preparation for the treatment of patients with ..."

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 590




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search