intestino primitivo anterior

English translation: foregut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intestino primitivo anterior
English translation:foregut
Entered by: Gema Pedreda

13:08 Dec 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: intestino primitivo anterior
It is the description of the different parts of the body studied in Anatomy. Can you please tell me how to say that in English?? I can't find it...
Thanks!
Gema Pedreda
Spain
foregut
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foregut
Selected response from:

Robert West
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3foregut
Robert West
5anterior primitive intestine
Jorge Arteaga M.D.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foregut


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foregut

Robert West
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: as opposed to the hindgut. https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:zko0AFD0jDoJ:www....
1 hr
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  justin taylor: yes, there is foregut, midgut and hindgut: http://www.scribd.com/doc/26908220/1-Intestino-primitivo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Justin!

agree  Manuel Locria
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Manuel!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anterior primitive intestine


Explanation:
It is a part of the intestine during embryonic development.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2012-12-04 13:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ec/search?q=anterior primitive intest...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/22679103


    https://www.google.com.ec/search?q=anterior+primal+intestine&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a#hl=en&cl
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert West: This only gives me 10 Google hits linking to Italian, Brazilian and Spanish websites. You give it the highest confidence level of 5. I see you are an MD, but are you completely sure that's what it is in English?
21 mins
  -> Hi Robert. I believe I copied the wrong Google link initially. Please see the ones I just added.

neutral  liz askew: I agree with Robert:)
1 hr
  -> It can be called "anterior intestine" or "foregut". I particularly like the former. http://invision.online.fr/mesent/epages/morph_ip.htm




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search