interconsultado

English translation: ...which required interconsultation with...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interconsultado
English translation:...which required interconsultation with...
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

14:30 Feb 6, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oesophagus
Spanish term or phrase: interconsultado
Hello,

I have a medical report and I am stuck with translating "interconsultado". The full sentence is "Se encontró un pequeño pólipo vesicular, lo que fue interconsultado a cirugía digestiva, concluyéndose que no era de riesgo, ni requiere de colecistectomia".

I appreciate your help on this.

Many thanks,
Salma
Salma Sayed
United Kingdom
...which required interconsultation with...
Explanation:
...which required interconsultation with (the) GI surgery (department)...
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3referred
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
4 +1...which required interconsultation with...
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4After consultation with the Digestive Surgery Dept
Muriel Vasconcellos
3derived (to)
Lafayette Eaton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
derived (to)


Explanation:
In Chile at least, when something is found which cannot be diagnosed or treated correctly in a small medical facility, the patient is "derived" to another facility which can do it. The term used for this is "interconsulta". In this case it means the polyp was examined by a digestive surgeon in another place who concluded that it did not present a risk.

Lafayette Eaton
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer! So, the patient would have been 'directed to' a digestive surgeon at another medical establishment. This makes sense. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with your interpretation, but we don't say 'derived' in this context in medical English.
6 hrs

neutral  Claudia Guiraldes Kallens: it doesn't necesarily have to be another establisment, there are referals within the hospital all the time
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...which required interconsultation with...


Explanation:
...which required interconsultation with (the) GI surgery (department)...


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15456601
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: So as a term, 'interconsultation' is valid. Thank you very much for your answer.

Asker: Thank you for the distinction, it's duly noted.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: exactly, an answer from an MDhttps://www.google.co.uk/search?q=interconsultar proz&ie=utf... even just "consultation" http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=208633
6 mins

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: It doesn't say that the consultation was "required"; there's a better way to phrase it. I still think 'required' wasn't necessary.
5 hrs
  -> You are right in that it doesn't say that it was required, but when a doctor or deparment in a hospital requests an interconsultation it is because they need it (they require it).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que fue interconsultado a cirugía digestiva
After consultation with the Digestive Surgery Dept


Explanation:
I would start a new sentence here.

After consultation with the Digestive Surgery Dept, it was concluded that there was no risk.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1370

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
referred


Explanation:
which was referred to

this is a referral from one medical speciality to another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-02-06 23:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interconsulta
La interconsulta es la derivación de un paciente, por parte del médico tratante, a otro profesional sanitario, para ofrecerle una atención complementaria tanto para su diagnóstico, su tratamiento como su rehabilitación.

http://www.supersalud.gob.cl/consultas/570/w3-propertyvalue-...

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Lessa: Yes, referral/referred is the word normally used by doctors.
54 mins
  -> thank you Beatriz

agree  justin taylor
2 hrs
  -> thank you Justin

agree  Emma Goldsmith
2 hrs
  -> thank you Emma

neutral  liz askew: An answer has already been given by an MD; here they are actually consulting with the GI specialists, rather than sending a referral to them, which would take longer
3 hrs
  -> in Chile an "interconsulta" is when a doctor sends a patient to another doctor, normally of a different speciality, that is called referral and it has absolutely nothing to do with one doctor consulting another, at lest in Chile. I worked in the NHS there

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree with Liz.
4 hrs
  -> in Chile an "interconsulta" is when a doctor sends a patient to another doctor, normally of a different speciality, that is called referral and it has absolutely nothing to do with one doctor consulting another, at lest in Chile. I worked in the NHS there




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search