Descenso esofágico

English translation: Upon oesophageal descent

08:33 May 17, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Descenso esofágico
From a patient's medical report and report on gastroscopy: "Descenso esofágico con espasmo discreto difuso, y esofagitis por reflujo grado I."

¿Esophageal decline?

Thanks for your help,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
English translation:Upon oesophageal descent
Explanation:
I think this just means that as the endoscope was passed down the oesophagus, spasm and reflux oesophagitis was seen.

In fact, I'd reword the sentence to avoid using "Descenso esofágico" literally, and just say: "spasm [etc.] was observed as the endoscope was passed down the oesophagus"
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Esophageal descent
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3Upon oesophageal descent
Emma Goldsmith


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upon oesophageal descent


Explanation:
I think this just means that as the endoscope was passed down the oesophagus, spasm and reflux oesophagitis was seen.

In fact, I'd reword the sentence to avoid using "Descenso esofágico" literally, and just say: "spasm [etc.] was observed as the endoscope was passed down the oesophagus"

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 855
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I did wonder about this initially:)
7 hrs
  -> Sorry you feel neutral about it even at this stage:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esophageal descent


Explanation:
It is just a description of what the gastroenterologist sees while going down with the instrument. He/she describes spam of a portion of the esophagus and reflux esophagitis (based on the appearance of the mucosa).

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search