circuitos

English translation: circuits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circuitos
English translation:circuits
Entered by: TranLM

14:57 Jun 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: circuitos
A little help with "circuitos" in the below context, please:

1.1. Ubicación
La central de esterilización en un hospital tiene que estar ubicada en un lugar
de fácil comunicación con todas las unidades clínicas principalmente el bloque quirúrgico.
dado que el quirófano es el principal cliente de la central, la comunicación será directa,
bien en horizontol o verticalmente.
Si la comunicacien es en sentido horizontal, se hará con dos circuitos (pasillos) no
para sucio y otro para limpio. Si la comunicacióens en sentido verticals e utilizarán dos
montacargas, uno que comunique las zonas limpias y otro las zonas sucias.

Simply "circuits" -- or is there better terminology?

Thanks.
TranLM
United States
circuits
Explanation:
Working activities must be organised such that reprocessed supplies cannot be contaminated
by unclean devices (sterile supply circuit). Therefore all unclean materials should be taken
charge of and decontaminated in an area that is clearly separated from all manipulations
involving clean supplies.

http://www.wfhss.com/html/educ/training/wfhss-training-2-05_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-06-04 17:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also one must take into account that actually says 'circuits' - not anything else. A circuit is not a route or an area. Too much double thinking round here. A spade is a spade, after all.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill -- I think this worked best in my document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2circuits
Billh
5routes
ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
5areas
Jorge Arteaga M.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
areas


Explanation:
La central de esterilización estará conectada a dos áreas (pasillos), una para los artículos limpios y otra para los sucios.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Jorge -- saludos.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
routes


Explanation:
an alternative for "pasillos"

ERNESTO GARCIA MARIN
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Ernesto -- saludos.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circuits


Explanation:
Working activities must be organised such that reprocessed supplies cannot be contaminated
by unclean devices (sterile supply circuit). Therefore all unclean materials should be taken
charge of and decontaminated in an area that is clearly separated from all manipulations
involving clean supplies.

http://www.wfhss.com/html/educ/training/wfhss-training-2-05_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-06-04 17:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also one must take into account that actually says 'circuits' - not anything else. A circuit is not a route or an area. Too much double thinking round here. A spade is a spade, after all.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Bill -- I think this worked best in my document.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Bill.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jaime

agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search