Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

comunicación

English translation: access

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunicación
English translation:access
Entered by: TranLM

14:59 Jun 4, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comunicación
A little help with "comunicación" in the below context, please:

1.1. Ubicación
La central de esterilización en un hospital tiene que estar ubicada en un lugar
de fácil comunicación con todas las unidades clínicas principalmente el bloque quirúrgico.
dado que el quirófano es el principal cliente de la central, la comunicación será directa,
bien en horizontol o verticalmente.
Si la comunicación es en sentido horizontal, se hará con dos circuitos (pasillos) no
para sucio y otro para limpio. Si la comunicaciónes en sentido verticals e utilizarán dos
montacargas, uno que comunique las zonas limpias y otro las zonas sucias.

Simply "connected" -- or is there more accepted terminology?

Thanks.
TranLM
United States
access
Explanation:
One option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-06-04 15:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like I'm losing out for not translating words not in the question :)
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Rich -- always appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7easily accesible from / with easy access to
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3 +2access
Richard Hill
4(easily) communicable with.....
Billh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
easily accesible from / with easy access to


Explanation:
Se refiere a la facilidad de acceso a la central de esterilización desde las otras diferentes unidades del hospital.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Jorge -- saludos.

Asker: Thanks for this, Jorge -- Rich answered a little earlier and the answers were similar ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 mins

agree  Billh: yes.
5 mins

agree  Helen Filippou
6 mins

agree  Charles Davis: Very good. (It's accessible: double s.)
7 mins

agree  Patricia Bower
15 mins

agree  franglish
20 mins

agree  Jaime Oriard
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(easily) communicable with.....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2013-06-04 15:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

communicable (kəˈmjuːnɪkəbəl )
Definitions
adjective
capable of being communicated
(of a disease or its causative agent) capable of being passed on readily

as in meaning 1, not 2!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-06-04 15:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whilst this is technically correct I think I would go with Jorge's answer as communicable has too many connotations in this context.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Bill -- saludos.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
access


Explanation:
One option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-06-04 15:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like I'm losing out for not translating words not in the question :)

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, Rich -- always appreciate your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Richard -- good to hear from you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: You were first, and have after all offered the right translation of "comunicación".
11 mins
  -> That's what I thought! Thanks, Charles :)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search