luce como un rasguño

English translation: looks like a scratch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:luce como un rasguño
English translation:looks like a scratch
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:19 Oct 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / insect bites
Spanish term or phrase: luce como un rasguño
This is a description of bites by piojos.

Su picadura produce un picor y una irritación que luce como un rasguño.

Nothing in any of my research has likened lice bites to scratches, or indicates they throb/glow/burn/shine or any other possible interpretation of lucir.

Can anyone shed any light?

Thanks.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
looks like a scratch
Explanation:
That's what I think it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2013-10-08 09:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Lucir como' can also mean 'look like'. I can't find any other meaning for 'rasguño' than 'scratch'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2013-10-08 09:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'resemble' as an alternative for 'look'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2013-10-08 10:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the PDF via this site it mentions 'scratch marks'

[PDF]
ENT63: Public Health Pest Management - University of Kentucky
pest.ca.uky.edu/PSEP/Manuals/ent63.pdf‎
as fleas, ticks, and lice also may transmit serious disease- producing ..... Red bite marks or **scratch marks** are often seen on the scalp ...... To better see tracks in.


Public Comments : Urge the CDC to take action against surging ...
www.petition2congress.com/5711/urge-cdc-to-take-action.../v...
Our home is infested we have numerous pimple bites we cannot see these bugs .... This mite problem needs to be acknowledged as it seems to be spreading ... To keep this going simply sign the Petition...it literally takes 15 seconds of your time ..... And they lay eggs on your body in a tract that **looks like a scratch** or a pimple ...

Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa, I had completely overlooked the other meaning of lucir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7looks like a scratch
Lisa McCarthy
4it looks like hurting scratch
ROLANDO SALAZAR
3Its bite causes itching and irritation, and looks like a scratch.
Manuel López
2 +1comes up like a weal
Noni Gilbert
2develops into a rash
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comes up like a weal


Explanation:
Anyone itching as they read this...

http://www.nativeremedies.com/ailment/natural-treatments-for... - a general paragraph here about insect bites mentiones weals as a possibility.

Headlice or bodylice btw?

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: It doesn't specify, but I'm almost certain its body lice


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
develops into a rash


Explanation:
Bites from head lice can cause intense itching and irritation on the scalp, but these symptoms may not appear until at least two months after the lice move in. A rash at the nape of the neck may also develop.

Read more: http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/diseases/facts/lice.htm#ixzz2h7ZA...
Follow us: @NetDoctor on Twitter | NetDoctorUK on Facebook

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-10-08 09:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't find anything about scratches appearing on the scalp either, only rashes.

You might develop a rash behind your ears and at the back of your neck – this is caused by a reaction to the louse faeces. If you scratch a lot, you may also develop skin sores, which can become infected. You might also see nits stuck to your hairs shafts as they grow out.

http://www.bupa.co.uk/individuals/health-information/directo...

Symptoms
Itching of the scalp is the main symptom.
A scalp rash may be present. The back of the neck is the favorite area.

http://www.seattlechildrens.org/medical-conditions/symptom-i...

As Lisa rightly says, 'lucir' doesn't only mean 'shine'. It's another way of saying 'appear', 'look like', 'display', etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-10-08 09:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've just discovered a number of references for 'scratch marks'.

Other features of a head louse infestation are:

Scratch marks, and a sticky weeping scalp
Small itchy pink bumps around the edge of the scalp, particularly on the back of the neck
Signs of infection include crusting of the scalp, enlarged glands in the neck, and sometimes repeated episodes of impetigo
If there are large numbers of lice, the scalp may smell unpleasant

http://www.bad.org.uk/site/823/default.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-10-08 09:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Red bite marks or scratch marks are often seen on the scalp or neck.

http://www2.ca.uky.edu/entomology/entfacts/ef607.asp

It's made my head itch!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-10-08 09:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't add a reference but the same words apply.

Pediculousis, or infestation with body and/or head lice, causes little irritation initially. After weeks of continued biting, some individuals may become sensitized and suffer an allergic reaction. Head lice infestation results in intense itching of the scalp behind the ears and base of the hairline or nape of the neck. Sores may form on the head from scratching and may become infected with bacteria. The symptoms of body lice infestation are scratch marks, hives, eczema and a red rash on shoulders and other areas covered with clothes. Pthiriasis, or pubic lice (crab lice) infestation, results in continued itching in the pubic area, a rash, and sometimes discoloration of skin from continued feeding by crab lice.

http://www.uft.org/our-rights/lice-pediculosis

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
looks like a scratch


Explanation:
That's what I think it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2013-10-08 09:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Lucir como' can also mean 'look like'. I can't find any other meaning for 'rasguño' than 'scratch'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2013-10-08 09:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'resemble' as an alternative for 'look'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2013-10-08 10:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the PDF via this site it mentions 'scratch marks'

[PDF]
ENT63: Public Health Pest Management - University of Kentucky
pest.ca.uky.edu/PSEP/Manuals/ent63.pdf‎
as fleas, ticks, and lice also may transmit serious disease- producing ..... Red bite marks or **scratch marks** are often seen on the scalp ...... To better see tracks in.


Public Comments : Urge the CDC to take action against surging ...
www.petition2congress.com/5711/urge-cdc-to-take-action.../v...
Our home is infested we have numerous pimple bites we cannot see these bugs .... This mite problem needs to be acknowledged as it seems to be spreading ... To keep this going simply sign the Petition...it literally takes 15 seconds of your time ..... And they lay eggs on your body in a tract that **looks like a scratch** or a pimple ...



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks Lisa, I had completely overlooked the other meaning of lucir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: rash that looks like scratches - MedHelp healthquestions.medhelp.org/rash-that-looks-like-scratches‎ I have a rash that looks like long thin red scratches (1-3 inches) on the back of my hand, the ... Scratching at the area then makes the skin inflammation
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz - was just about to post a similar ref re 'rash that looks like a scratch'

agree  Helena Chavarria: Yes, or scratch marks.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Helena - yes, scratch marks would work too :)

agree  franglish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Franglish :)

agree  Ronaldo Bassini
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ronaldo :)

agree  Maria Kisic
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria :)

agree  Benjamin A Flores: Wendy's question is answered with: " 'Lucir como' can also mean 'look like' "
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Benjamin :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
5 hrs
  -> Cheers, Noni :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Su picadura produce picor e irritación, y su apariencia es la de un rasguño.
Its bite causes itching and irritation, and looks like a scratch.


Explanation:
The original sentence...

Su picadura produce un picor y una irritación que luce como un rasguño

...is not perfect.

Tal y como está escrita parece que sea la irritación la que luce como un rasguño, y no la picadura.
Por eso debemos reestructurar la frase del siguiente modo:

Su picadura produce picor e irritación, y su apariencia es la de un rasguño.

Expresa lo mismo, pero se entiende mejor. Now, we can translate it:

Its bite causes itching and irritation, and looks like a scratch.

I only wanted point that out. What the others have said, I'll suscribe it.

Manuel López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it looks like hurting scratch


Explanation:
Explanation I give

ROLANDO SALAZAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search