placa bloqueada

English translation: locking plate

22:46 Oct 24, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: placa bloqueada
Hello,
I'm translating an autopsy about a deceased person who had a fall. The report refers to an operation on the patient in which:
"se realiza reduccion abierta y fijacion externa con placa bloqueada"
I don't know how to translate "placa bloqueada" here.
Thank you
Katiel1982
United Kingdom
English translation:locking plate
Explanation:
A locking plate is a good option, especially in osteoporotic bone and for fractures with a short end segment. Such a locking plate need not be contoured to fit the bone precisely since it functions as an internal fixator. Attaching it to the bone does not alter fracture alignment, since the screws do not pull the main bone fragments to the implant.

https://www2.aofoundation.org/wps/portal/surgery?showPage=re...

Abstract
OBJECTIVE:
The purpose of this study was to retrospectively evaluate patients who had open reduction and external fixation of displaced intra-articular calcaneal fractures with supercutaneous calcaneal locking plates used as external fixators.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23199863

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-10-24 23:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locking plate: A plate with threaded screw holes that allow mechanical coupling to a locking head screw. The AO Less Invasive Stabilisation System (LISS) will accept only this type of screw,. whilst AO Locking Compression Plates (LCP) have a combination hole that will accept normal screw heads or threaded screw heads. See Angular Stability

http://www.chriscolton.co.uk/glossary.htm#_L

Objective: The purpose of this study was to retrospectively evaluate patients who had open reduction and external fixation of displaced intra-articular calcaneal fractures with supercutaneous calcaneal locking plates used as external fixators.

http://fai.sagepub.com/content/33/12/1113.abstract
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Great, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3locking plate
Helena Chavarria
3 +1locked plate
DLyons


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locked plate


Explanation:
External fixation with a locked plate.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Donal. Agree with this, but it also appears that "locking plate" would work as well.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Joseph. Yes, Helen's refs look good.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
locking plate


Explanation:
A locking plate is a good option, especially in osteoporotic bone and for fractures with a short end segment. Such a locking plate need not be contoured to fit the bone precisely since it functions as an internal fixator. Attaching it to the bone does not alter fracture alignment, since the screws do not pull the main bone fragments to the implant.

https://www2.aofoundation.org/wps/portal/surgery?showPage=re...

Abstract
OBJECTIVE:
The purpose of this study was to retrospectively evaluate patients who had open reduction and external fixation of displaced intra-articular calcaneal fractures with supercutaneous calcaneal locking plates used as external fixators.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23199863

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-10-24 23:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Locking plate: A plate with threaded screw holes that allow mechanical coupling to a locking head screw. The AO Less Invasive Stabilisation System (LISS) will accept only this type of screw,. whilst AO Locking Compression Plates (LCP) have a combination hole that will accept normal screw heads or threaded screw heads. See Angular Stability

http://www.chriscolton.co.uk/glossary.htm#_L

Objective: The purpose of this study was to retrospectively evaluate patients who had open reduction and external fixation of displaced intra-articular calcaneal fractures with supercutaneous calcaneal locking plates used as external fixators.

http://fai.sagepub.com/content/33/12/1113.abstract

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292
Grading comment
Great, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: It looks like both "locked" and "locking" plate are used for this. Good references.
1 hr
  -> I only found 'locking plate', which is why I posted my answer. Thank you, Joseph :)

agree  Lucia Samayoa
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lucia :)

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eren :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search