asas intestinales delgadas

English translation: loops of small bowel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asas intestinales delgadas
English translation:loops of small bowel
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:49 Sep 30, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: asas intestinales delgadas
Estudio de entero tomografía:

Se aprecia adecuada distensión de las *asas intestinales delgadas* con un medio de contraste negativo (agua), con adecuada delimitación de las paredes, las cuales presentan aspecto homogéneo sin signos de edema ni fenómenos estenóticos. Se aprecia colapso del segmentos distal del íleon, próximo a la válvula ileocecal, en una extensión aproximada de 70 mm, sin engrosamiento parietal ni cambios inflamatorios en la grasa mesentérica adyacente.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
loops of small bowel
Explanation:
La enfermedad difusa compromete todo el intestino delgado o, al menos, cinco asas intestinales.

Diffuse disease involves the whole small bowel or at least five intestinal loops.

http://www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

Plain abdominal radiograph in a 9-year-old patient with a past history of appendicitis complicated by peritonitis who presented with abdominal pain and vomiting. The clinical diagnosis was small-bowel obstruction resulting from adhesions. This radiograph shows markedly distended loops of small bowel, with effacement of the valvulae in the mid abdomen. The child recovered with conservative treatment.

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/374962-overview

The patient has distended loops of small bowel with multiple air fluid levels. The distal small bowel is decompressed and the large intestine is normal. There is a transition point in a right femoral hernia. This is a small bowel obstruction (SBO) with a clearly identified transition point.

http://radiology.cornfeld.org/ED/Case 1/text.htm

Loops of small bowel may arrange themselves in a step-ladder configuration from the left upper to the right lower quadrant in a distal SBO

See more at: http://www.learningradiology.com/archives06/COW 216-SBO/sboc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2015-10-15 12:03:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :)
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loops of the small intestine
Neil Ashby
3 +1loops of small bowel
Helena Chavarria
3loops of the small bowel
liz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loops of the small bowel


Explanation:
Evaluation and Management of Intestinal Obstruction
www.aafp.org › Journals › afp › Vol. 83/No. 2(January 15, 2011)
15 Jan 2011 - A suggested approach to the patient with suspected small bowel obstruction is shown in .... Dilated loops of small bowel are visible (arrows).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2015-09-30 15:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

intestine

as you prefer



Fundamentals of Diagnostic Radiology
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781761352
William E. Brant, ‎Clyde A. Helms - 2007 - ‎Medical
Small Bowel Obstruction. CT demonstrates dilated fluid- and air-filled loops of small intestine (wide arrows). A transition to nondilated bowel is evident in the ...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4074

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loops of the small intestine


Explanation:
This appears to be the commonest form, just going on pure number of google hits. When I saw the question, "loops of the small intestine" came immediately to mind.

"loops of the small intestine" 47,900
"loops of the small bowel" 28,700
"loops of small intestine" 38,900
"loops of small bowel" 36,900

Plus I think it easier to then later describe them simply as "intestinal loops" if one originally uses "loops of the small intestine"


Accessible closed loops of the small intestine and the colon ...
link.springer.com/article/10.1007%2FBF02999581
by GE Burget - ‎1934 - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
It has been shown that colon loops absorb dextrose but less rapidly than do loops of the small intestine. From the Department of Physiology, University of ...

[Thoughts on faultily attached loops of the small intestine ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13451553
by HG SCHMITT - ‎1957
Munch Med Wochenschr. 1957 May 31;99(22):824-6. [Thoughts on faultily attached loops of the small intestine after Billroth II stomach resection]. [Article in ...

Selective absorption of stereo-isomers of amino-acids from ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › NCBI › Literature › PubMed Central (PMC)
by QH Gibson - ‎1951 - ‎Cited by 149 - ‎Related articles
Selective absorption of stereo-isomers of amino-acids from loops of the small intestine of the rat. Q. H. Gibson and G. Wiseman. Department of Physiology ...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen D. Moore: This would be better if the customer is in the USA.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! That's a good point Stephen, I didn't consider the possibility of cross-pond differences.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loops of small bowel


Explanation:
La enfermedad difusa compromete todo el intestino delgado o, al menos, cinco asas intestinales.

Diffuse disease involves the whole small bowel or at least five intestinal loops.

http://www.scielo.org.ar/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S...

Plain abdominal radiograph in a 9-year-old patient with a past history of appendicitis complicated by peritonitis who presented with abdominal pain and vomiting. The clinical diagnosis was small-bowel obstruction resulting from adhesions. This radiograph shows markedly distended loops of small bowel, with effacement of the valvulae in the mid abdomen. The child recovered with conservative treatment.

http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/374962-overview

The patient has distended loops of small bowel with multiple air fluid levels. The distal small bowel is decompressed and the large intestine is normal. There is a transition point in a right femoral hernia. This is a small bowel obstruction (SBO) with a clearly identified transition point.

http://radiology.cornfeld.org/ED/Case 1/text.htm

Loops of small bowel may arrange themselves in a step-ladder configuration from the left upper to the right lower quadrant in a distal SBO

See more at: http://www.learningradiology.com/archives06/COW 216-SBO/sboc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2015-10-15 12:03:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :)

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Charles :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search