Descerebramiento

English translation: loss of brain function

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Descerebramiento
English translation:loss of brain function
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

06:25 Oct 29, 2015
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Descerebramiento
Descerebramiento que impida efectuar trabajo u ocupación por el resto de la vida.
BDT
loss of brain function
Explanation:
based on the DRAE's definition ("inactividad funcional del cerebro")
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4loss of brain function
Rebecca Jowers
3dysfunctional brain
lugoben
3Brain failure / Mental Illness
Luz Esther


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brain failure / Mental Illness


Explanation:
You could use this reference as a guide


    Reference: http://www.superfriend.com.au/uploads/publication/10/Mental-...
Luz Esther
South Africa
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loss of brain function


Explanation:
based on the DRAE's definition ("inactividad funcional del cerebro")

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks neilmac

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Luz Esther
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Luz

agree  Stephen D. Moore: This sounds to me like the best way to get the idea across.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dysfunctional brain


Explanation:
Esta repuesta es para corregir la confusión de idiomas en la respuesta anterior
nactividad funcional del cerebro
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/descerebrar

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search