anodino

English translation: unremarkable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anodino
English translation:unremarkable

14:47 Dec 22, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-12-25 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Brain
Spanish term or phrase: anodino
I am having a hard time translating "anodino" in an autopsy report in the following sentences:

El hipocampo y la amigdala son anodinas macroscopicamente. (The hippocampus and amygdala are macroscopically anodyne)

Los cortes sagital y parasagitales de los hemisferios cerebelosos son anodinos. (The sagittal and parasagital sections of the cerebellar hemispheres are anodyne)

In the medical field, anodyne typically means a pain killer, not "normal" or "typical."

Please help.
Anna Ebner
United States
unremarkable
Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-22 16:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pathology of idiopathic inflammatory bowel disease - Surgery
www.surgeryjournal.co.uk/article/S0263-9319(11)00110-4/abst...
by G Reid - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
The mucosal changes are characteristically patchy with macroscopically normal ... where the remaining mucosa appears macroscopically unremarkable.
Neuropathology: A Reference Text of CNS Pathology
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0723437467
David Ellison, ‎Seth Love, ‎Leila Maria Cardao Chimelli - 2012 - ‎Medical
MACROSCOPIC AND MICROSCOPIC APPEARANCES Cerebellar cortical ... brain is generally macroscopically unremarkable, although cardiomyopathy may

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-22 16:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barrett’s Esophagus - Page 169 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1402001029
Hugo W. Tilanus, ‎S.E. Attwood - 2002 - ‎Medical
... macroscopically unremarkable Barrett's mucosa or can be associated with minimal visual abnormalities such as small erosions, plaques or polyps24.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4unremarkable
liz askew
2 +3insignificant
Robert Forstag
3lack clinical interest
Veronica Allievi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
insignificant


Explanation:
It seems that the terms here means that there were no significant pathological findings in the cited cross sections.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Unremarkable is fine too, but you were first.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Otto Albers (X)
7 hrs

neutral  Joseph Tein: Being first isn't the same as being correct ... I would not say "insignificant" ... it suggests "unimportant." Indeed you could say "no significant findings" but here the text is specifically describing the two brain structures.
11 hrs

agree  acetran
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lack clinical interest


Explanation:
lacking interest or importance

Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: The best answer in a medical context is the one below, given by Liz.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unremarkable


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-22 16:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pathology of idiopathic inflammatory bowel disease - Surgery
www.surgeryjournal.co.uk/article/S0263-9319(11)00110-4/abst...
by G Reid - ‎Cited by 1 - ‎Related articles
The mucosal changes are characteristically patchy with macroscopically normal ... where the remaining mucosa appears macroscopically unremarkable.
Neuropathology: A Reference Text of CNS Pathology
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0723437467
David Ellison, ‎Seth Love, ‎Leila Maria Cardao Chimelli - 2012 - ‎Medical
MACROSCOPIC AND MICROSCOPIC APPEARANCES Cerebellar cortical ... brain is generally macroscopically unremarkable, although cardiomyopathy may

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-22 16:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barrett’s Esophagus - Page 169 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1402001029
Hugo W. Tilanus, ‎S.E. Attwood - 2002 - ‎Medical
... macroscopically unremarkable Barrett's mucosa or can be associated with minimal visual abnormalities such as small erosions, plaques or polyps24.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4194
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kpdinicola
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein: This is the best answer (and the only correct one on the page).
10 hrs

agree  acetran
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search