Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

rastreos de control

English translation: follow-up screening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rastreos de control
English translation:follow-up screening
Entered by: liz askew

18:42 Apr 11, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radio frequency ablation
Spanish term or phrase: rastreos de control
Taken from a medical document from Mexico. It appears patient is being tested to see if he is a candidate for radio frequency ablation for a lesion on his liver. The term appears after the description of the ablation, near the end of the document. The full sentence is:

Se realiza ablación con etanol al 96% de lesion localizada en topografía del segmento Iva, la cual se encuentra localizada adyacente a un vaso portal, por lo que no es candidata a radiofrecuencia. Los rastreos de control no muestran complicaciones. El paciente pasa a recuperación con signos vitales estables.

Many thanks.
Sinead Nicholas
United States
follow-up screening
Explanation:
Follow-up screening after subarachnoid haemorrhage - Brain
brain.oxfordjournals.org/content/brain/128/10/2421.full.pdf
by MJH Wermer - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 151 - ‎Related articles
Follow-up screening after subarachnoid haemorrhage: frequency and determinants of new aneurysms and enlargement of existing aneurysms. M. J. H. Wermer ...
Sexually Transmitted Infections - Page 1151 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8131229785
Bhushan Kumar, ‎Somesh Gupta - 2014 - ‎Medical
Where there is a strong indication of abuse, but inadequate screening is carried out ... Although follow-up screening is essential for proper care, it is often missed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-04-11 18:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rastreo sonográfico > ultrasound or sonographic screening ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Medical
Translate this page
31 Aug 2003 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of rastreo sonográfico: ... Ultrasound Breast Imaging Exam for Breast Care - [ Traduzca esta página ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-04-11 19:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rasteo can also = scan


rastreo supra-aortico > supra-aortic (trunk) scan - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Medical (general)
5 Mar 2014 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of rastreo supra-aortico: supra-aortic (trunk) scan [echocardiography - Medical (general) (Medical)].

so either

follow-up screening

OR

follow-up scans

more likely the latter coronary artery surgery is usually followed up by echocadiography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-11 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

follow-up imaging


Overview - NICE
https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ipg353/.../overview-3158170...
stable as seen on serial CT scanning. An additional 7.4% (6/81) of tumours in the RFA group showed recurrent or residual disease on follow-up imaging or ...
Advances in Imaging for Atrial Fibrillation Ablation
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is what seems to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2follow-up screening
liz askew
4Tracking monitors/ controls
Oliver Toogood
4control exploratory procedures/explorations
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4Sp
Ahmad Shishegar
3control scans
Robert Carter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tracking monitors/ controls


Explanation:
Tracking controls show no complications

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sp


Explanation:
Ablation located with 96% ethanol in topography of Iva segment, which is located adjacent of portal vessels, and is not a radiofrequency candidate. Those tracked ones, do not show complications. Patient passed his recuperation with stable vital signs.

Ahmad Shishegar
Tajikistan
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control exploratory procedures/explorations


Explanation:
It is difficult to be totally certain, bu I believe they are referring to follow up exams/exploratory procedures to check for complications.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
follow-up screening


Explanation:
Follow-up screening after subarachnoid haemorrhage - Brain
brain.oxfordjournals.org/content/brain/128/10/2421.full.pdf
by MJH Wermer - ‎2005 - ‎Cited by 151 - ‎Related articles
Follow-up screening after subarachnoid haemorrhage: frequency and determinants of new aneurysms and enlargement of existing aneurysms. M. J. H. Wermer ...
Sexually Transmitted Infections - Page 1151 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=8131229785
Bhushan Kumar, ‎Somesh Gupta - 2014 - ‎Medical
Where there is a strong indication of abuse, but inadequate screening is carried out ... Although follow-up screening is essential for proper care, it is often missed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2016-04-11 18:57:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rastreo sonográfico > ultrasound or sonographic screening ...
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Medical
Translate this page
31 Aug 2003 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of rastreo sonográfico: ... Ultrasound Breast Imaging Exam for Breast Care - [ Traduzca esta página ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-04-11 19:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rasteo can also = scan


rastreo supra-aortico > supra-aortic (trunk) scan - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Medical (general)
5 Mar 2014 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of rastreo supra-aortico: supra-aortic (trunk) scan [echocardiography - Medical (general) (Medical)].

so either

follow-up screening

OR

follow-up scans

more likely the latter coronary artery surgery is usually followed up by echocadiography

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-11 19:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

follow-up imaging


Overview - NICE
https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/ipg353/.../overview-3158170...
stable as seen on serial CT scanning. An additional 7.4% (6/81) of tumours in the RFA group showed recurrent or residual disease on follow-up imaging or ...
Advances in Imaging for Atrial Fibrillation Ablation

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4074
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is what seems to fit best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  neilmac
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control scans


Explanation:
Not sure if this is what is meant, but it seems a possibility to me:

It is possible, that as a result of a Total Body Scan, a control scan, or recall scan of a certain body part is advised, (e.g. due to a minimal or uncertain abnormality). This control scan is generally done after a few months, at the same clinic in London, in connection with comparison of the results.

In everyday practice, however, there are trauma clinics where even a control scan is not carried out following surgery. One reason for this is the reimbursement policy: the DRG system (diagnosis-related group, a system to classify hospital cases), which, for example, German and Swiss hospitals use to run their billing, does not reward the quality results that can be achieved by using intraoperative imaging:
http://www.healthcare.siemens.com.mx/news-and-events/medical...

From the introduction of spinal navigation to our department in January 2011 until June 2012, the learning curve for the duration of intraoperative 3D scan acquisition (navigation or control scan) and placement time per screw, intraoperative screw revisions
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/25315133

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search