riesgo que pretende suscribir

English translation: risk to be covered

20:23 Apr 11, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: riesgo que pretende suscribir
En el caso que nos ocupa, podríamos definirlo como aquella Normativa que contiene los aspectos fundamentales que conducen a dictaminar si el estado y condición física de una persona tiene una influencia negativa sobre el riesgo que pretende suscribir.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:risk to be covered
Explanation:
I think this is the simplest solution.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2risk to be covered
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 -1(....upon) the risk that intends underwriting
Sergio Gaymer
3 +1risk that [the insurer] assumes to underwrite
liz askew
4the risk that it aims to address
Oliver Toogood
5 -2upon the risk that this physic condition and state is pretended to subscribe
Jesus Duran Fernandez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the risk that it aims to address


Explanation:
...a negative impact on the risk it ((normativa) or the current legislation) aims to address.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
upon the risk that this physic condition and state is pretended to subscribe


Explanation:
the state of the person and the physic condition subscribe a negative influence on the person, so to evaluate this person and dictamine if the state and physic condition has a negative influence on him her, it raises a risk that has to be subscribed.

Jesus Duran Fernandez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: Physic is not an adjective. "Pretend" is hardly ever a suitable translation of "pretender".
2 hrs

disagree  philgoddard: Just about every word of this is wrong. How do you justify a 5?
3 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk that [the insurer] assumes to underwrite


Explanation:
https://aldia.microjuris.com/2015/04/28/primer-circuito-adop...


El Primer Circuito, uniéndose a la mayoría de los demás Circuitos, reconoció que la doctrina de «uberrimae fidei» es una regla establecida y arraigada en el derecho marítimo federal ya que los seguros marinos son esenciales para el flujo adecuado del comercio y que debido a la urgencia con la que se contratan estos seguros y al hecho de que normalmente los aseguradores están lejos de los asegurados, ***es imperativo que el asegurador obtenga información verdadera y válida del asegurado sobre el riesgo que pretende suscribir***. Así las cosas, el Primer Circuito confirmó la decisión del Tribunal de Distrito a los efectos de que SJT había violentado el requisito del más alto grado de buena fe al solicitar seguros marinos al haber informado un valor mayor del astillero al valor real en el mercado y no haber notificado el mal estado del mismo.

Suscripción del riesgo > risk underwriting - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › KudoZ home › Spanish to English › Insurance
1.
9 Sep 2012 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of Suscripción del riesgo: risk underwriting [Insurance (Bus/Financial)].

OECD Tax Policy Studies Taxing Insurance Companies
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9264188398
OECD - 2001 - ‎Business & Economics
Nature of Insurance Contracts of insurance pool risks among many risk averse ... To the extent that an insurer assumes underwriting risks (that is, it is unable to ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2016-04-11 21:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suscribir/suscripción > underwrite - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › Spanish to English › Insurance
Translate this page
10 May 2011 - (KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of suscribir/suscripción: underwrite [Insurance (Bus/Financial)].

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
1 min
  -> Thank you!

neutral  philgoddard: "Assumes to" doesn't sound very English, and its meaning is not clear to me.
29 mins

neutral  Oliver Toogood: with Phil; you can assume risks, but ' assume to underwrite' ??? no, in a word.
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(....upon) the risk that intends underwriting


Explanation:
hope it helps

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: Sorry Sergio, but you have left out the subject. Who intends, the risk?
46 mins
  -> You are right, it should have read as (...upon) the risk that he intends underwriting

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk to be covered


Explanation:
I think this is the simplest solution.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Yes, I was waiting for further context from the asker, but this is what I had in mind if no more information was forthcoming.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

agree  Charles Davis: I think it means "the risk against which he/she intends to obtain cover", but your proposal covers it satisfactorily, I think.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search