equipo de Incidencias

English translation: troubleshooting team

08:42 Apr 13, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de Incidencias
...todas las gestiones posteriores que se realicen con esa solicitud se hacen empleando como interlocutor e intermediario al equipo de Incidencias.

Por tanto, desde el equipo de Incidencias recibe, en papel y/o registro informático, mensajes con información aclaratoria, aceptación o rechazo de propuestas, entrega de informes médicos, aceptación de sobreprima en pólizas de salud, etcétera.
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
English translation:troubleshooting team
Explanation:
Of course, that's if you don't want to use the literal translation:"incidents team"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-04-13 08:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidents team:
http://www.sustainalytics.com/junior-analyst-incidents-team-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-04-13 08:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linkedin.com/title/incidents-team-lead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-04-13 08:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In an IT context, Microsoft cite a "troubleshooting team:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms253183(v=vs.90).a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-04-13 08:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

troubleshoot
ˈtrʌblʃuːt/
verb -> gerund or present participle: troubleshooting
=> analyse and solve serious problems for a company or other organization / trace and correct faults in a mechanical or electronic system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-13 10:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my namesake notes, "Incidents team" is probably better for the context, as there doesn't seem to be much trouble or emergency involved in what is apparently about dealing with administrative tasks .
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3troubleshooting team
neilmac
4 -1incident response team(IRT) or emergency response team(ERT)
jude dabo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
incident response team(IRT) or emergency response team(ERT)


Explanation:
Incident response team - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incident_response_team
Traducir esta página
An incident response team or emergency response team (ERT) is a group of people who prepare for and respond to any emergency incident, such as a natural ...
‎Examples of incidents - ‎Specific member teams - ‎Volunteer and ad hoc teams


jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Neil Ashby: An IRT or ERT is about physical emergencies, the "equipo de Incidencias" in the question is just administrative.
1 hr
  -> No comment????

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
troubleshooting team


Explanation:
Of course, that's if you don't want to use the literal translation:"incidents team"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2016-04-13 08:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidents team:
http://www.sustainalytics.com/junior-analyst-incidents-team-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-04-13 08:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.linkedin.com/title/incidents-team-lead

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-04-13 08:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In an IT context, Microsoft cite a "troubleshooting team:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms253183(v=vs.90).a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-04-13 08:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

troubleshoot
ˈtrʌblʃuːt/
verb -> gerund or present participle: troubleshooting
=> analyse and solve serious problems for a company or other organization / trace and correct faults in a mechanical or electronic system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-13 10:11:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my namesake notes, "Incidents team" is probably better for the context, as there doesn't seem to be much trouble or emergency involved in what is apparently about dealing with administrative tasks .

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: Incidents team - the source doesn't necessarily imply that this team resolves the incidents (although that may be one of the duties of an incidents team anyway).
5 mins
  -> I'd use both interchangeably; I assumed the asker wasn't keen on the literal translation, so mentioned it in 2nd place.

agree  lugoben
4 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search