tos hialina

English translation: cough with hyaline secretions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tos hialina
English translation:cough with hyaline secretions
Entered by: Joseph Tein

05:09 Apr 25, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / respiratory symptoms
Spanish term or phrase: tos hialina
This is part of the description of a patient's upper respiratory symptoms:

"... disnea, tos escasamente productiva hialina, sibilancias ... etc.

We've had a question about this term "hialina" before (see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general... and the answers suggested were "clear" and "watery." I don't think either of these words would go with "cough" although I think the description is saying that the material coughed up is clear, not containing blood or any other visible substance.

How do we say "tos hialina" in English?

Thank you again.
Joseph Tein
United States
cough with hyaline secretions
Explanation:
Here "hialina" refers to the secretions accompanying the coughing.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Hi Jorge. Thank you for this answer. More discussion above.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cough with hyaline secretions
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
3enfermedad de la membrana
Ahmad Shishegar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfermedad de la membrana


Explanation:
a. hyaline, glasslike, or almost transparent;
cilindro ___ → ___ cast, found in the urine;
enfermedad de la membrana ___ → ___ membrane disease, respiratory disorder of the newborn
=====================================================


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-04-25 07:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyaline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-04-25 07:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enfermedad de la membrana



    Reference: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/hialinas
Ahmad Shishegar
Tajikistan
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer ... but I don't understand it. You're offering me a Spanish answer, and I need an English translation. What is your answer?

Asker: For the future, please note that a question like this needs an answer in English, with references and examples to support your suggestion.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cough with hyaline secretions


Explanation:
Here "hialina" refers to the secretions accompanying the coughing.


    Reference: http://dle.rae.es/?id=KIHJA0M
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/hyaline
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Hi Jorge. Thank you for this answer. More discussion above.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search