interrogatorio intencionado

English translation: background questions

16:54 Apr 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical study
Spanish term or phrase: interrogatorio intencionado
En el interrogatorio intencionado la paciente negó historia de sangrados
Lina Villegas
Canada
English translation:background questions
Explanation:
Este sitio te aclara los dos tipos de preguntas que realiza el médico para orientar su posible tratamiento.

http://guides.dml.georgetown.edu/ebm/ebmclinicalquestions
Selected response from:

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1background questions
Susana Jeronimo
3 +1interview
Kirsten Larsen
4interrogatory/questioning
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4HPI (History of the present illness)
Cecilia Gowar
3directed history (anamnesis/interview)
Biomed Sci
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HPI (History of the present illness)


Explanation:
Es un interrogatorio que gira sobre los síntomas que motivan la visita al médico:

https://goo.gl/lMduqy

"(La queja principal: chief complaint) ..... es el pivote sobre el cual va a girar el interrogatorio intencionado. "

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_the_present_illness
"Not to be confused with Past medical history.

Following the chief complaint in medical history taking, a history of the present illness (abbreviated HPI)[1] (termed history of presenting complaint (HPC) in the UK) refers to a detailed interview prompted by the chief complaint or presenting symptom (for example, pain)."

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
background questions


Explanation:
Este sitio te aclara los dos tipos de preguntas que realiza el médico para orientar su posible tratamiento.

http://guides.dml.georgetown.edu/ebm/ebmclinicalquestions


Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Larsen
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Kirsten

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrogatory/questioning


Explanation:
It seems to me this comes from a translation from another language. "intencionado" doesn't sound right here. Therefore I suggest you leave it out, or even better, consult with your client.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: I've seen several hundred online instances of "interrogatorio intencionado" ... so possibly it does have a specific meaning (which escapes me) in Spanish usage. I would just use "interview" or "questioning" as you suggested.
34 mins
  -> Joseph, I have also seen those many instances of "interrogatorio intencionado", but that doesn't mean it is correct. All interrogatories have an intention (to gather information), so I believe it is redundant to say "intencionado".

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interview


Explanation:
Otra opción.
"Symptoms in COPD 21
Symptoms assessment 21
Medical history assessment of the patient with COPD 22
An **interview** that cannot be missed in a new patient with COPD"
" Síntomas de la EPOC 21
Evaluación de los síntomas 21
Evaluación de la historia médica del paciente con EPOC 22
**Interrogatorio intencionado** que no debe faltar en un nuevo paciente con EPOC"
http://www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/neumo/nt-2012/nts121a.pdf


Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: This makes much more sense to me, and you've given examples this time. I still wonder whether "intencionado" has some special meaning in this context. Esta respuesta me parece mucho mejor.
13 mins

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directed history (anamnesis/interview)


Explanation:
"intencionado" in this context meaning "directed".


Example sentence(s):
  • As for all patients who come to the ED for care, a directed history and physical examination should be performed. Key historical points should be elicited, such as the duration and onset of the current attack, identification of precipitating causes, type
  • A directed history is vital to the proper care of a patient with cellulitis. The patient may or may not relate an episode of trauma that preceded symptoms...

    Reference: http://clinicalgate.com/asthma-4/
    Reference: http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/214222-clinical
Biomed Sci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Sounds like an interesting possibility. Now ... how do we know what a "directed history" is in English? It would help if you could find a definition, and then show that it matches the meaning of "intencionado."
6 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Info only:
purposeful/pre-planned/calculated/pre-determined (line of) questioning/interrogatories Without context, I am inclined to say it is a "pre-determined line of questioning" (to ascertain certain background information).



Diagnóstico incidental de parasitosis por endoscopia ...
www.revistagastroenterologiamexico.org/.../X037509...
Español English ... Al interrogatorio intencionado negó síntomas pulmonares o manifestaciones ... Al interrogatorio intencionado la paciente negó prurito anal.

https://issuu.com/cilad-revistas/docs/volumen_22_n_mero_3-20...
Page 22: "al interrogatorio intencionado y detallado afirmó la sola aplicación de cremas ......."

deliberate
done consciously and intentionally.
"a deliberate attempt to provoke conflict"
synonyms: intentional, calculated, conscious, done on purpose, intended, planned, meant, considered, studied, knowing, wilful, wanton, purposeful, purposive, premeditated, pre-planned, thought out in advance, prearranged, preconceived, predetermined;

Focus Groups-A Needs Assessment Tool
www.joe.org/joe/1992spring/tt2.php
by JA Gamon - ‎Cited by 12 - ‎Related articles
The topic is introduced by the leader who explains the need for the recorder and then follows a pre- determined questioning route. Plenty of time is allowed for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2016-04-29 23:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe Biomed is on the right path, as further research has led me to "semi-structured interviews" (Biomed, I think you should put in your proposal, or amend the existing one):

Análisis de la naturaleza de la relación médico-enfermo con ...
www.medigraphic.com/pdfs/revinvcli/nn.../nn116d.pd...
by E Valdez-Martínez - ‎2011 - ‎Related articles
and **semi-structured interviews**, with physicians and patients, conducted in hospitals of ..... la Consulta Externa, el **interrogatorio intencionado** al diagnóstico ...

• Interrogatorio con intención diagnóstica. n o o d i n r to o t ó di i r t t ó i t
Con los enfermos subsecuentes, atendidos en
Consulta Externa, todos los médicos enfocaron la
entrevista con el enfermo hacia la evaluación de
resultados de laboratorio o en la requisición
de estos al enfermo (cuando los resultados no
aparecían en el expediente), seguido de preguntas
abiertas: ¿cómo está?, ¿cómo se ha sentido? O de
expresiones de reclamo al paciente por no haber
acudido a una cita de consulta o por haber incumplido
las indicaciones médicas. Cuando los
enfermos manifestaron la sintomatología de algún
trastorno agregado al de su padecimiento
crónico, los médicos procedieron a un interrogatorio
con preguntas cerradas, breves y dirigidas
al problema biológico manifestado. De alguna u
otra manera los médicos proporcionaron al enfermo
un diagnóstico de la sintomatología agregada
en más de la mitad de las ocasiones. Dos médicos
(médico 1 y médico 13) se caracterizaron por no
indagar de manera rutinaria sobre el estado actual
del paciente subsecuente, se enfocaron y limitaron
a revisar el expediente y los resultados
de laboratorio para luego expedir recetas. Las excepciones
fueron aquellos casos en los cuales los
enfermos por propia iniciativa expresaron su sintomatología.

Con los enfermos que acudían por primera vez a
la Consulta Externa, el interrogatorio intencionado
al diagnóstico usualmente inició con las siguientes
preguntas: ¿Qué problema tiene?, ¿por qué lo mandaron
aquí?, ¿trae resultados de laboratorio? Todos
los médicos profundizaron, en cierto grado, en el conocimiento
del paciente mediante un proceso sistemático
de preguntas (anamnesis).
El interrogatorio realizado a los enfermos hospitalizados
subsecuentes se limitó a ¿Cómo estas o
cómo se ha sentido? Y con los hospitalizados de primera
vez se iniciaba con un poco de anamnesis y con
la solicitud o evaluación de exámenes de laboratorio.
En todas las visitas los médicos informaron brevemente
al enfermo o a sus familiares acerca del
diagnóstico y la evolución del padecimiento.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2016-04-29 23:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bibliotecadigital.univalle.edu.co/bitstream/10893/778... (a glossary).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search