vías largas

English translation: long neural pathways

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vías largas
English translation:long neural pathways
Entered by: ServingMed.com

08:20 May 10, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / neurology
Spanish term or phrase: vías largas
No nistagmus.
Pares craneales normales.
Sin afectación de vías largas neurológicas (cordones laterales y posteriores), inestabilidad con dudosa dismetría dedo-nariz, hipoacusia derecha.

Not sure how to best translate vías largas neurológicas in this context. Thoughts?

Many thanks,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
long neural pathways
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5long neural pathways
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
2via the long route
jude dabo
1 +1long (neural) pathways
neilmac


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long (neural) pathways


Explanation:
"Long reflexes may originate within, as well as outside, the digestive tract, and involve long neural pathways between the central nervous system and in the walls ..." (Physiology of Domestic Animals - Google Books Result)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2016-05-10 08:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"White matter is located beneath the gray matter of the cerebral cortex and comprises long neural pathways which are responsible for ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2016-05-10 08:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I don't know about "the best way"... am not a medical specialist, so I'd wait and see what our more informed colelagues have to say :-)


    https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2016/03/160323082339.htm
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: I am not sure if there is a common technical term like 'vías largas' at all in English, but if 'long neural pathways' is accepted, the credit is yours.
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
via the long route


Explanation:
cortex processing via the long route

jude dabo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vías neurológicas largas
long neural pathways


Explanation:
---


    https://www.google.com.ec/search?q=long+neural+pathways&oq=long+neural+path&aqs=chrome.1.69i57j0l2.5657j0j4&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8#q=%22lo
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search