sustento

English translation: support materials/documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustento
English translation:support materials/documents
Entered by: ServingMed.com

12:33 May 13, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trials documentation
Spanish term or phrase: sustento
De acuerdo al reglamento para la obtención del Registro Sanitario, control y Vigilancia de medicamentos biológicos para uso y consumo humano, Capítulo II , artículo 6 se solicita:?Estudios Preclínicos:

?Informes de Toxicidad ?Informes Farmacológicos ?Informe de Inmunogenicidad
Se solicita Estudios Clínicos de Fase II .
En subsanación anterior se verifica que se ha enviado una carta aclaratoria sobre esta Fase de Estudio, al revisar esta información no se encuentra el sustento antes mencionado.

Sustento doesn't make much sense in this context. Supporting document?

Thanks,

Juliette
ServingMed.com
Netherlands
support materials/documents
Explanation:
Se refiere a los materiales originales de referencia/soporte.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5support materials/documents
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4basis/support
Phoenix III
3The requested analyses
Veronica Allievi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
support materials/documents


Explanation:
Se refiere a los materiales originales de referencia/soporte.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
6 mins

agree  neilmac: Must be...
1 hr

agree  Adriana Penco
3 hrs

agree  Salvador Padilla Vargas
4 hrs

agree  Miguel Huang Chen
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis/support


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-05-13 12:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

support, as in legal basis.

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The requested analyses


Explanation:
To me, the "sustento"eans " el soporte" which woild mean the resulta of the studies previously requested

Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search