instrumentalización

English translation: instrumentation of the urinary tract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrumentalización de la via urinaria
English translation:instrumentation of the urinary tract
Entered by: Joseph Tein

15:58 May 27, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urology - urinary tract infection
Spanish term or phrase: instrumentalización
This is from the history of a patient diagnosed with emphysematous cystitis (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emphysematous_cystitis for information about this condition):

"Al interrogatorio, la paciente refería pneumaturia, disuria, tenesmo vesical y sensación febril. Sin hospitalización reciente ni *instrumentalización* de la vía urinaria."

What does "instrumentalización" mean here? How do we say it in English?

(I'm thinking it must mean some sort of treatment or possibly surgery, but just guessing.)

Thanks for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
execution/realization of instrument procedures
Explanation:
Sin hospitalización reciente ni *instrumentalización* de la vía urinaria = Without recent hospitalization or execution of instrument procedures in the urinary tract.
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Hi Jorge, thank you. Since my report didn't give any specific information about the type of instruments, I played it safe and just said "no urinary tract procedures."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2instrumentation
James A. Walsh
4execution/realization of instrument procedures
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4insertion of instruments
liz askew
3implementation/carry out/use (instruments in urinary tract)
lugoben
1 +2catheterization (or similar intervention)
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catheterization (or similar intervention)


Explanation:
Am wildly guessing that it refers to the fitting of a catheter, or any other similar "instruments". It seems logical in the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-05-27 16:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or how about=> INSTRUMENTATION:
"... a structural or functional abnormality of the urinary tract, or recent urinary surgery / instrumentation (excluding urinary tract catheterisation)"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-05-27 16:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Diagnoses requiring urinary instrumentation"... etc.
http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/00904295929...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-05-27 16:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/medicalpubs/diseasemanag...


    Reference: http://www.nhs.uk/conditions/urinary-catheterization/Pages/I...
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 590
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Neil for your very prompt response and for the research you've done.

Asker: Hi Neil. Thank you for your suggestion as well. I played it safe and chose to use "procedure" to cover every possibility.

Asker: I forgot to add: see Anne's comment about "instrumentation" and my two comments above in the Discussion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Beatriz, with so many agree-niggardly 'colleagues' I need all the support I can get :)

agree  Anne Schulz: instrumentation is fine, IMO
22 hrs

neutral  liz askew: how do we know it's not cystoscopy or ureteroscopy?
23 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execution/realization of instrument procedures


Explanation:
Sin hospitalización reciente ni *instrumentalización* de la vía urinaria = Without recent hospitalization or execution of instrument procedures in the urinary tract.

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
Hi Jorge, thank you. Since my report didn't give any specific information about the type of instruments, I played it safe and just said "no urinary tract procedures."
Notes to answerer
Asker: HI Jorge ... see new information I posted in the Discussion.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementation/carry out/use (instruments in urinary tract)


Explanation:
1. (= llevar a cabo) → to carry out
2. instrumentalizar a algn (= utilizar) → to use sb as a tool, make cynical use of sb; (= explotar) → to exploit sb, manipulate sb
http://es.thefreedictionary.com/instrumentalizar


lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: See my new note in the Discussion.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertion of instruments


Explanation:
Urinary Tract Infection - Health Promotion Board
www.hpb.gov.sg › Home › Diseases & Conditions
3 Apr 2012 - Infections of the urinary tract are usually treated with antibiotics. ... of urine; Insertion of instruments into the urinary tract (such as catheterization ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-05-27 19:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hysteroscopy - What happens - NHS Choices
www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Hysteroscopy/Pages/theprocedure.aspx
15 Feb 2016 - ... an instrument called a speculum may be inserted into your vagina to hold it open (the same instrument used for a cervical screening test), ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2016-05-28 15:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don't know what procedure this is, in fact I would avoid "catheterisation"

Cystoscopy - Urinary System Tests - HealthCommunities.com
www.healthcommunities.com/urinary-system-tests/cystoscopy.s...
13 Aug 2005 - Cystoscopy, or cystourethroscopy, is a procedure usually performed by a ... Cystoscopy may be used to evaluate and diagnose the following conditions: ... (UTIs) · Interstitial cystitis; Painful urination; Urinary blockage (e.g., enlarged ... Additional instruments can be passed through the cystoscope to allow ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4074
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Liz, thanks for this suggestion ... it's a good one also.

Asker: Hi again. See my new note in the Discussion. Just for your information.


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instrumentalización
instrumentation


Explanation:
Browse the hits via the link below...


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/j2ylese
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Guess what ... you were right. See my comment in the Discussion above, and my apologies for not recognizing that you had the correct answer! Thanks for offering it, in any case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Clayton, PhD: This would be more choice too.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kevin.

agree  jathomas42: This is the general medical term that refers to insertion of any device (catheter, endoscope, etc) into any body orifice
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, jathomas42. Although this is not really my field at all, I was pretty convinced of the term (and its usage in this specific field) after browsing some of the links.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search