tiempo de soplo

English translation: (forced) espiratory time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiempo de soplo
English translation:(forced) espiratory time
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:02 Dec 6, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Disease features
Spanish term or phrase: tiempo de soplo
From a presentation from Spain, for translation to British English. Among the characteristics of Parkinson's disease:

"Disminución en la capacidad vital pulmonar, en el tiempo de soplo y en la fuerza espiratoria."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Forced Espiratory Time
Explanation:
Seems like they are results of a spirometry test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-12-06 13:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiempo de espiración forzada (TEF, o Forced Espiratory Time, FET): Duración del esfuerzo espiratorio, que debe ser al menos de 6 sg (3 sg en niños) para que la maniobra se considere válida. Muchos espirómetros lo indican junto al resto de valores de la prueba, pero depende del modelo de aparato. - See more at: http://www.1aria.com/contenido/neumologia/neumologia-espirom...
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Forced Espiratory Time
Marie Wilson
3exhalation time (ejercicios de respiración a tiempo)
lugoben
2maximum phonation time
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forced Espiratory Time


Explanation:
Seems like they are results of a spirometry test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2016-12-06 13:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiempo de espiración forzada (TEF, o Forced Espiratory Time, FET): Duración del esfuerzo espiratorio, que debe ser al menos de 6 sg (3 sg en niños) para que la maniobra se considere válida. Muchos espirómetros lo indican junto al resto de valores de la prueba, pero depende del modelo de aparato. - See more at: http://www.1aria.com/contenido/neumologia/neumologia-espirom...

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Should be "eXpiratory". As for the rest, I can't say if it's right or not, but it looks promising. Saludos.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing that out, I had my doubts about that I trusted the spelling on the reference.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: No caps. Also, you can omit 'forced'.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maximum phonation time


Explanation:
Es la relación entre el tiempo máximo de fonación para una consonante/s/ (tiempo de soplo)
http://www.aeemt.com/contenidos_socios/Revista AEEMT/Ultimo_...

Voice analysis in PD patients has revealed reduced maximum phonation time (MPT)
http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?ni08037


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exhalation time (ejercicios de respiración a tiempo)


Explanation:
El tema descrito inmediatamente abajo habla de los tiempos de espiración donde se produce un soplo. así los ejercicios de soplo muestran:
espiración 5 segundos y 8 segundos. O sea tiempos de soplo
Ejercicios de soplo, adaptados a personas con Parkinson
Respiración a tiempos
Una vez que han aprendido y dominado la respiración costodia fragmática, introduciremos modificaciones en sus tiempos de inspiración y espiración. Con el fin de mejorar su capacidad y eficacia respiratoria, la peculiaridad de estas secuencias se debe a que la última espiración es de mayor tiempo ya que estos pacientes suelen quedarse sin aire en sus oraciones.
INSPIRACIÓN (5´´) PAUSA (5´´) ESPIRACIÓN (5´´)

INSPIRACIÓN (4´´) PAUSA (4´´) ESPIRACIÓN (8´´)

INSPIRACIÓN (3´´) PAUSA (3´´) ESPIRACIÓN (10´´)
https://fatimalogopedia.wordpress.com/2014/04/01/ejercicios-...

“Wearing off” episodes occur when the medication benefit wears off and Parkinson's symptoms (including shortness of breath) return before it's time for the next...
http://www.pdf.org/breathing

La exhalación o espiración es cuando el aire sale de los pulmones o el fenómeno opuesto a la inhalación, durante el cual el aire que se encuentra en los pulmones sale de estos. Es una fase pasiva de la respiración, porque el tórax se retira y disminuyen todos sus diámetros, sin intervención de la contracción muscular, volviendo a recobrar el tórax su forma anterior.
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exhalación

Exhalation (or expiration) is the flow of the respiratory current out of the organism. In humans it is the movement of air out of the bronchial tubes, through the airways, to the external environment during breathing.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exhalation


lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search