Espacio tenar membranoso

English translation: membranous thenar space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Espacio tenar membranoso
English translation:membranous thenar space
Entered by: Caiman

15:16 Dec 11, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hand terminology
Spanish term or phrase: Espacio tenar membranoso
Espacio tenar membranoso de la mano dominante: Abierto o cerrado
Caiman
United States
membranous thenar space
Explanation:
It extends proximally to the distal margin of the flexor retinaculum and distally to the proximal transverse palmar crease. It communicates with the forearm space, subcutaneous web of the thumb through the fascial sheath of the first lumbrical muscle. It may also communicate with the second lumbrical canal.

Also known as thenar eminence, however, this term is not as widely used as thenar space.
Selected response from:

Jeanine Manzano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5membranous thenar space
Jeanine Manzano
3(membranous) thenar space
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
membranous thenar space


Explanation:
It extends proximally to the distal margin of the flexor retinaculum and distally to the proximal transverse palmar crease. It communicates with the forearm space, subcutaneous web of the thumb through the fascial sheath of the first lumbrical muscle. It may also communicate with the second lumbrical canal.

Also known as thenar eminence, however, this term is not as widely used as thenar space.


    Reference: http://boneandspine.com/spaces-of-hand/
    Reference: http://www.wheelessonline.com/ortho/intrinsic_muscles_of_the...
Jeanine Manzano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(membranous) thenar space


Explanation:
A literal translation but medical terms are usually very similar.
Espacio tenar= thenar space

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2016-12-13 08:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence could be translated as "Membranous thenar space of dominant hand: open and closed fist".
References to thenar space:
Clinical Significance: The thenar space lies just superficial to the adductor pollicis muscle, forming a plane connecting the deep aspects of the radial bursa and the ulnar bursa. Abscess or space occupying lesions may spread transversely through the thenar space deep in the palm between the thumb and the carpal tunnel.

Thenar space;
a bursa (potential space) just palmar to adductor pollicis and dorsal to flexor tendons
separated from midpalmar potential space by a fascial septum.



Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search