s/c

English translation: secondary to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:s/c
English translation:secondary to
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:10 Dec 11, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Nursing
Spanish term or phrase: s/c
This abbreviation appears several times in a course description of a nursing program.

Here are some of the paragraphs where it appears:

1. Trastorno de la percepción sensorial "s/c" a lepra;

2. Desequilibrio nutricional por defecto "s/c" colecistitis, coledocolitiasis; y

3. Riesgo de aspiración en "s/c" a síndrome convulsivo.

Thank you in advance for any hints, suggestions or ideas.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
secondary
Explanation:
I think s/c stands for secundario(s)/a(s). I haven't found a "smoking gun", in the form of a key identifying the abbreviation as having that meaning. Other similar abbreviations used in this field, such as r/c (relacionado con) or m/p (manifestado por), are easier to establish. However, I think it's very likely. It's a plausible way of abbreviating the word, using the first and second consonants, and above all it fits, and explains why it's followed by "a": in the first case, it would mean "Trastorno de la percepción sensorial secundario a lepra".

Both s/c and secundaria are used in this document, in very similar ways:

"Deterioro funcional s/c a enfermedad cerebral
Riesgo de baja autoestima situacional r/c deterioro funcional s/c a enfermedad cerebral
Higiene Incapacidad para el movimiento secundaria a lesión cerebral
Deterioro de la integridad cutánea Inmovilidad física secundaria a enfermedad cerebral"
http://www.slideshare.net/SaritaMontalvanMondragon/ejemplo-d...

In your third example, "en s/c a" could mean "en secundario a", perhaps meaning "efecto secundario".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much Charles. I checked with my client, and she confirmed it means "secundario a".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1secondary
Charles Davis
3with/without
Cristina intern


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with/without


Explanation:
Utilidad de las guias de Tokyo en el diagnóstico de Colecistitis Aguda
http://www.guardiaclinicas.com.ar/wp-content/uploads/2013/12...
para colecistitis crónica la presencia de MN **con o sin focos de fibrosis*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-12-11 16:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

w/ = with
w/o = without
Abbreviations for "with or without"
http://www.toytowngermany.com/forum/topic/68767-abbreviation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2016-12-11 16:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abbreviation problem in English:

s = without (s with a bar over it) (from Latin sine)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviations:...

W/S = Within Sentence (database searches)
http://www.acronymfinder.com/W/S.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-12-11 16:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

W/O = without
w/o = without
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_medical_abbreviations:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2016-12-11 16:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estudio genético de la resistencia a la infección con el bacilo de Hansen en **familias con o sin Lepra**
http://www.conicet.gov.ar/new_scp/detalle.php?keywords=&id=2...

Acute and chronic symmetric polyarthritis involving hand joints, mimicking rheumatoid arthritis (RA), has been described **with or without lepra reaction.**
[...] Four patients had arthritis **with or without tenosynovitis** and one had only tenosynovitis.
[...] There is paucity of world literature on PN leprosy. PN leprosy is characterized by neuropathic symptoms and thickened nerves **with or without motor and sensory loss**, in the absence of any cutaneous manifestation of leprosy
http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/content/46/4/653.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2016-12-11 17:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lepra . . . com/sem . . . portugués . . . A lepra é uma doença contagiosa https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lepra

la lepra . . . con/sin . . . español . . . La lepra es una enfermedad infecciosa https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lepra


Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Cristina, at first I thought about this option too, but as pointed out by Charles, it wouldn't fit in with the "a" afterwards or in "en s/c", so it wouldn't work.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: But "en sin/con a" doesn't make sense, nor does "sin/con a lepra". // It doesn't say "s/c lepra" but s/c A lepra. Even if it's a typo for "la" there would be no article in Spanish. We also have "s/c a síndrome", and "síndrome" is masculine.
10 mins
  -> portugués: sem/com a lepra -- español: sin/con la lepra -- español: "bacilo de Hansen en familias con o sin Lepra" http://www.conicet.gov.ar/new_scp/detalle.php?keywords=&id=2...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secondary


Explanation:
I think s/c stands for secundario(s)/a(s). I haven't found a "smoking gun", in the form of a key identifying the abbreviation as having that meaning. Other similar abbreviations used in this field, such as r/c (relacionado con) or m/p (manifestado por), are easier to establish. However, I think it's very likely. It's a plausible way of abbreviating the word, using the first and second consonants, and above all it fits, and explains why it's followed by "a": in the first case, it would mean "Trastorno de la percepción sensorial secundario a lepra".

Both s/c and secundaria are used in this document, in very similar ways:

"Deterioro funcional s/c a enfermedad cerebral
Riesgo de baja autoestima situacional r/c deterioro funcional s/c a enfermedad cerebral
Higiene Incapacidad para el movimiento secundaria a lesión cerebral
Deterioro de la integridad cutánea Inmovilidad física secundaria a enfermedad cerebral"
http://www.slideshare.net/SaritaMontalvanMondragon/ejemplo-d...

In your third example, "en s/c a" could mean "en secundario a", perhaps meaning "efecto secundario".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 696
Grading comment
Thank you so much Charles. I checked with my client, and she confirmed it means "secundario a".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: Is there a possibility in Spanish that it could mean 'secondary to/concomitant with'?
8 mins
  -> Hi Anne. Well, I can't rule that out, and concomitante can be followed by "a". I've no evidence for or against that suggestion. Maybe. Though "secundario o concomitante a" is rare in Spanish; I've found a couple of examples with "con".

neutral  Marie Wilson: Secondary to makes sense and in my searches s/c is always followed by a.
20 mins
  -> Mine too, and that really cuts down the options; it means "c" can't be "con". Thanks, Marie.

agree  Cristina intern: Hi Charles. This should be the right option
16 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Cristina :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search