partículas de función

English translation: function particles

00:24 Dec 13, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Speech and Language Patho
Spanish term or phrase: partículas de función
El niño evidenció:
- Morfología adecuada.
- Omite elementos de la oración y/o partículas de función.
Caiman
United States
English translation:function particles
Explanation:
I'm more comfortable calling them 'function particles' because it reflects their essential meaning. Particles may or may not be a separate word. In a language like English they occur as separate words, but in a highly inflected language they are more likely to be incorporated in an inflection, and in other languages as clitics. Take grammatical case, for example: in English, cases are expressed through the use of separate words (e.g., prepositions), but in Russian they are incorporated in the inflection. You see function particles a lot in Japanese.

Here are some examples:

www.kalmasoft.com/papers/PE-13-ST01.pdf
Syntactically, Arabic follows a Non-rigid Grammar paradigm, words can take different arrangement within the ...... Table 6: **conjunction “Waw” as function particle**

https://svn.spraakdata.gu.se/repos/markus/.../phd2007_print_...
by M Forsberg -
..... **We then define an interface function particle and add "ne" to our dictionary**

scholar.dkyobobook.co.kr/etcArticleView.laf?artId... - Translate this page
by 배희숙 - ‎2016
Jul 7, 2016 - 인지어(thinking words)는 '화자태도어'를 결속표지로 분석한. 선행연구(Kim ..... **semantic function particle**; GCM=grammatical cohesive markers.

kisi.deu.edu.tr/ozgun.kosaner/ictl-ozetler.docI
.... Göksel & Özsoy (2003) provide a uniform analysis for some of the functions of the particle da “**a clitic generally described as a multi-function particle fulfilling the roles of focalizer, topicalizer, additive and intensifier”**. **The particle da** is applied in concessive clauses either as a predicate-final particle (1, 2) or as a particle attached to one of the sentential constituents (3). The particle’s semantic contribution to the concessive reading will be compared to its role as focus/topic particle.

Here they are called 'particle words' - but **particle** is preserved:

eprints.unlam.ac.id/.../6.%20M.%20Rafiek,%20JBSP%20Oktober%202015...
by R Muhammad
**Based on their function, particle words** can be grouped into (1) attributive ... [This author is not a native speaker of English but still a trained theoretical linguist.]
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4function particles
Muriel Vasconcellos
3function words
Helena Chavarria


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
function words


Explanation:
In modern grammar, a particle is a function word that must be associated with another word or phrase to impart meaning, i.e., does not have its own lexical definition. On this definition, particles are a separate part of speech and are distinct from other classes of function words, such as articles, prepositions, conjunctions and adverbs. Languages vary widely in how much they use particles, some using them extensively and others more commonly using alternative devices such as prefixes/suffixes, inflection, auxiliary verbs and word order. Particles are typically words that encode grammatical categories (such as negation, mood, tense, or case), clitics, or fillers or (oral) discourse markers such as well, um, etc. Particles are never inflected.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_particle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2016-12-13 01:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrammatism is a characteristic of non-fluent aphasia. Individuals with agrammatism present with speech that is characterized by containing mainly content words, with a lacking of function words. For example, when asked to describe a picture of children playing in the park, the client responds with, "trees..children..run."[1] People with agrammatism may have telegraphic speech,[2] a unique speech pattern with simplified formation of sentences (in which many or all function words are omitted), akin to that found in telegraph messages. Deficits in agrammaticism are often language-specific, however—in other words, "agrammaticism" in speakers of one language may present differently from in speakers of another.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agrammatism

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
function particles


Explanation:
I'm more comfortable calling them 'function particles' because it reflects their essential meaning. Particles may or may not be a separate word. In a language like English they occur as separate words, but in a highly inflected language they are more likely to be incorporated in an inflection, and in other languages as clitics. Take grammatical case, for example: in English, cases are expressed through the use of separate words (e.g., prepositions), but in Russian they are incorporated in the inflection. You see function particles a lot in Japanese.

Here are some examples:

www.kalmasoft.com/papers/PE-13-ST01.pdf
Syntactically, Arabic follows a Non-rigid Grammar paradigm, words can take different arrangement within the ...... Table 6: **conjunction “Waw” as function particle**

https://svn.spraakdata.gu.se/repos/markus/.../phd2007_print_...
by M Forsberg -
..... **We then define an interface function particle and add "ne" to our dictionary**

scholar.dkyobobook.co.kr/etcArticleView.laf?artId... - Translate this page
by 배희숙 - ‎2016
Jul 7, 2016 - 인지어(thinking words)는 '화자태도어'를 결속표지로 분석한. 선행연구(Kim ..... **semantic function particle**; GCM=grammatical cohesive markers.

kisi.deu.edu.tr/ozgun.kosaner/ictl-ozetler.docI
.... Göksel & Özsoy (2003) provide a uniform analysis for some of the functions of the particle da “**a clitic generally described as a multi-function particle fulfilling the roles of focalizer, topicalizer, additive and intensifier”**. **The particle da** is applied in concessive clauses either as a predicate-final particle (1, 2) or as a particle attached to one of the sentential constituents (3). The particle’s semantic contribution to the concessive reading will be compared to its role as focus/topic particle.

Here they are called 'particle words' - but **particle** is preserved:

eprints.unlam.ac.id/.../6.%20M.%20Rafiek,%20JBSP%20Oktober%202015...
by R Muhammad
**Based on their function, particle words** can be grouped into (1) attributive ... [This author is not a native speaker of English but still a trained theoretical linguist.]

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1358




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search