tallo pTis

English translation: stalk pTis (carcinoma in situ)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tallo pTis
English translation:stalk pTis (carcinoma in situ)
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

16:05 Dec 15, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Second medical opinion related to cancer.
Spanish term or phrase: tallo pTis
I can't find the terminology for pTis because there are too many achronyms online.

This is the context :

sigmodectomía por pólipo velloso degenerado (un pólipo con trasnformación carcinomatosafocal superficial sin afectación de tallo pTis)sobre diverticulosis crónica.

Thank you for any help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
stalk pTis (carcinoma in situ)
Explanation:
The sentence refers to the cancer stage of a polyp and whether any cancer cells have been found in the stalk of the polyp. In this case the stalk has not been affected and the tumour is at stage pTis, carcinoma in situ.

The "tallo" is the stalk/stem /pedicle;

Colorectal polyps are abnormal growths that develop in the lining of the colon or rectum. A single polyp also is called a polypus, and the occurrence of multiple polyps is a condition referred to as polyposis. Some colorectal polyps are flat growths of tissue and others grow on a stalk or stem (called a pedicle). Colorectal polyps—also called intestinal polyps—are common in adults over the age of 50.
http://www.healthcommunities.com/colorectal-polyps/colorecta...

A bowel polyp is a small non-cancerous (benign) growth that sometimes forms on the inside lining of the colon or back passage (rectum). Some people develop just one bowel polyp but it is not uncommon to develop two or more. However, it is uncommon to have more than five. A bowel polyp may have a stalk and a head which looks like a small mushroom growing from the lining of the bowel. Some are flatter and just look like a lump on the lining of the bowel.
http://patient.info/health/bowel-colonic-polyps-leaflet

When the stalk is affected;
In this study, level 1 described invasive adenocarcinoma limited to the polyp head; level 2 included neck involvement; level 3 corresponded to adenocarcinoma cells in the stalk; and level 4 to invasion, adenocarcinoma cells infiltrating the submucosa at the level of the adjacent bowel wall.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › NCBI › Literature › PubMed Central (PMC)

CANCER STAGING:

Prefix modifiers;
p: stage given by pathologic examination of a surgical specimen

Mandatory parameters;


T: size or direct extent of the primary tumor
Tx: tumor cannot be evaluated
Tis: carcinoma in situ
T0: no signs of tumor
T1, T2, T3, T4: size and/or extension of the primary tumour
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TNM_staging_system


Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much <3
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stalk pTis (carcinoma in situ)
Marie Wilson
5prothrombin time index (PTI)
traducierto.com


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PTI
prothrombin time index (PTI)


Explanation:
Prothrombin time index is a type of test (assay) evaluating the extrinsic pathway of blood coagulation.

Example sentence(s):
  • The random blood sugar was 60 mg%, prothrom- bin time index (PTI) 77% and activated partial thrombo- plastin time (APTT) 37 seconds (control, 36 seconds), 0 d ause of rectal bleeding in t and 5 years of age.
  • The prothrombin time (PT)—along with its derived measures of prothrombin ratio (PR) and international normalized ratio (INR)—are assays evaluating the extrinsic pathway of coagulation. This test is also called "ProTime INR" and "PT/INR". They are used

    Reference: http://documentslide.com/documents/rectal-polyp-in-a-newborn...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prothrombin_time
traducierto.com
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: pTis. Carcinoma in situ was in the above link (posted by Robert Carter) Thank you traducierto.com


2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stalk pTis (carcinoma in situ)


Explanation:
The sentence refers to the cancer stage of a polyp and whether any cancer cells have been found in the stalk of the polyp. In this case the stalk has not been affected and the tumour is at stage pTis, carcinoma in situ.

The "tallo" is the stalk/stem /pedicle;

Colorectal polyps are abnormal growths that develop in the lining of the colon or rectum. A single polyp also is called a polypus, and the occurrence of multiple polyps is a condition referred to as polyposis. Some colorectal polyps are flat growths of tissue and others grow on a stalk or stem (called a pedicle). Colorectal polyps—also called intestinal polyps—are common in adults over the age of 50.
http://www.healthcommunities.com/colorectal-polyps/colorecta...

A bowel polyp is a small non-cancerous (benign) growth that sometimes forms on the inside lining of the colon or back passage (rectum). Some people develop just one bowel polyp but it is not uncommon to develop two or more. However, it is uncommon to have more than five. A bowel polyp may have a stalk and a head which looks like a small mushroom growing from the lining of the bowel. Some are flatter and just look like a lump on the lining of the bowel.
http://patient.info/health/bowel-colonic-polyps-leaflet

When the stalk is affected;
In this study, level 1 described invasive adenocarcinoma limited to the polyp head; level 2 included neck involvement; level 3 corresponded to adenocarcinoma cells in the stalk; and level 4 to invasion, adenocarcinoma cells infiltrating the submucosa at the level of the adjacent bowel wall.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › NCBI › Literature › PubMed Central (PMC)

CANCER STAGING:

Prefix modifiers;
p: stage given by pathologic examination of a surgical specimen

Mandatory parameters;


T: size or direct extent of the primary tumor
Tx: tumor cannot be evaluated
Tis: carcinoma in situ
T0: no signs of tumor
T1, T2, T3, T4: size and/or extension of the primary tumour
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TNM_staging_system




Marie Wilson
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Thank you VERY much <3
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is what I found by following a link someone previously posted here thank you for the confirmation, I was not sure which answer to choose from those available so far.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Anne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search