International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

stop madurativo

English translation: maturation arrest

10:05 Dec 20, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: stop madurativo
from an outpatient report for a patient with chrones

los estudios realizados en medula osea han descartado la existencia de bastos y formas displasicas, así como ausencia de monoclonalidad, evidenciándose únicamente un stop madurativo

Thanks!
Michael Purvis
English translation:maturation arrest
Explanation:
1. Normal production of lymphomyeloid cells and their neoplastic ...
www.birmingham.ac.uk/Documents/college-mds/facilities/cis/....
A suspension of bone marrow cells can be aspirated for analysis by inserting a needle .... purge these by monoclonal antibodies directed against molecules that are ..... stage within that lineage and presence or absence of maturation arrest.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maturation arrest
liz askew
3maturation arrest
Marie Wilson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maturation arrest


Explanation:
1. Normal production of lymphomyeloid cells and their neoplastic ...
www.birmingham.ac.uk/Documents/college-mds/facilities/cis/....
A suspension of bone marrow cells can be aspirated for analysis by inserting a needle .... purge these by monoclonal antibodies directed against molecules that are ..... stage within that lineage and presence or absence of maturation arrest.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
2 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maturation arrest


Explanation:
I think the translation of the term is maturation arrest. It comes up on pages about Crohn's Disease.

It may be suspected following a maternofetal infection or a routine blood cell count. Initially severe (<0.1 G/l), it usually normalizes after 3-6 months. Available bone marrow studies show no maturation arrest.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3127744/

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 251




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search