asignación de tratamiento se abre

English translation: treatment assignment is revealed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asignación de tratamiento se abre
English translation:treatment assignment is revealed
Entered by: liz askew

04:42 Dec 24, 2016
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Protocolo
Spanish term or phrase: asignación de tratamiento se abre
Confidencialidad de la información: Los códigos de aleatorización se mantendrán en sobres cerrados durante el ensayo. Estos se abrirán en caso de emergencia (situación que atente contra la vida de uno de los sujetos de investigación) con autorización del equipo de investigación.
La asignación de tratamiento se abre una vez que se haya terminado de realizar el análisis de datos del estudio.

Gracias!
schmetterlich
treatment assignment is revealed
Explanation:
Randomization in Clinical Trials
https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/sites/default/files/.../Randomisation...
assigned to a treatment and each participant has the same probability of being .... taken to ensure that the group assignment of patients is not revealed prior to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-24 14:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

..................is disclosed
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1treatment assignment is revealed
liz askew
3treatment assignment starts
Marie Wilson


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatment assignment is revealed


Explanation:
Randomization in Clinical Trials
https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/sites/default/files/.../Randomisation...
assigned to a treatment and each participant has the same probability of being .... taken to ensure that the group assignment of patients is not revealed prior to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-24 14:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

..................is disclosed

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen D. Moore: It appears to me that in this context "abrir" refers to making something public, letting anyone and everyone see it. I would have phrased it differently, but I believe this gets the meaning right.
2 days 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatment assignment starts


Explanation:
This is about the different phases of clinical trials. Here "se abre" refers to starting the process, in my opinion. The sentence would be "The treatment assignment starts once the data analysis study has been completed".

Randomization as a method of experimental control has been extensively used in human clinical trials and other biological experiments. It prevents the selection bias and insures against the accidental bias. It produces the comparable groups and eliminates the source of bias in treatment assignments. Finally, it permits the use of probability theory to express the likelihood of chance as a source for the difference of end outcome.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3136079/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2016-12-24 14:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The treament assignments are opened.

After reading the text again I find it ambiguous. It could mean the above, with "abrir" having the following meaning;
Dar principio a las tareas, ejercicios (RAE).
However, it could also mean that the envelopes containing the treatment assignments are opened, in this case the sentence would mean " The treatment assignment (envelopes) is opened once the data analysis study has been completed.


Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: Display of answers is often delayed on ProZ.com – hence, "always assume good faith", as the KudoZ rules say :-) // O, I see. Came across like, "I won't agree with your answer as you have copied mine" (some ProZians out there would react so, unfortnately).
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks for pointing that out Anne. I was just trying to explain that my posting of a note at the same time Liz posted her answer was pure coincidence.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search