hiperbaralgesia

English translation: hyperbaric pain management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hiperbaralgesia
English translation:hyperbaric pain management
Entered by: rhandler

18:12 Feb 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hiperbaralgesia
A sign that is always mentioned after hiperestesia. It is sometimes found in the iliac fossae.
Thanks a lot.
Yasser El Helw
Egypt
hyperbaric pain management
Explanation:
Check the reference below to see whether it fits your needs:

[PDF] Edit Profile Update Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Clinical Nutrition-Preventive Nutrition-Sports Occupational Therapy Orthomolecular
Medicine Orthotics Oxygen Therapy, Hyperbaric Pain Management Physical ...
www.wholehealthpro.com/ FormFiles/Edit%20Profie%20Update%20Form.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks for trying.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hyperbaric pain management
rhandler
4pain on palpation
Paul Froese
2hyperbarism
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hyperbaric pain management


Explanation:
Check the reference below to see whether it fits your needs:

[PDF] Edit Profile Update Form
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Clinical Nutrition-Preventive Nutrition-Sports Occupational Therapy Orthomolecular
Medicine Orthotics Oxygen Therapy, Hyperbaric Pain Management Physical ...
www.wholehealthpro.com/ FormFiles/Edit%20Profie%20Update%20Form.pdf


    www.wholehealthpro.com/ FormFiles/Edit%20Profie%20Update%20Form.pdf
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thanks for trying.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hyperbarism


Explanation:
Disturbances in the body resulting from the pressure of ambient gases at greater than 1 atmosphere; e.g., nitrogen narcosis, oxygen toxicity, bends, etc.

http://www.books.md/H/dic/hyperbarism.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-07 18:39:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better yet, see the following:

hyperalgesia: abnormally increased pain sense; called also hyperalgia;

By association, you\'d have:

HYPERBARALGESIA, which would be an abnormally increased pain sense resulting from an increase in (air) pressure on a cavity, tissue, etc.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...


hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.books.md/H/dic/hyperbarism.php
Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5707 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pain on palpation


Explanation:
Hiperestesia is increased sensitivity. Hiperalgesia is increased pain or a reduced pain threshold. Hiperbaralgesia is pain on palpation (when pain would not normally be elicited). See the helpful explanation at: https://www.lifeder.com/hiperbaralgesia/



    https://www.lifeder.com/hiperbaralgesia/
Paul Froese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search