componente infiltratico

English translation: invasive component

14:13 Oct 1, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informe medico
Spanish term or phrase: componente infiltratico
Colonoscopia de 29/04/2016:
COMPLETA.
Desde los 35 a los 30 cm del márgen anal aproximadamente lesión que afecata casi la totalidad de la luz con predominio de componente infiltratico/ulcerado y un componente proliferativo que disminuye parcialmente el calibre de la Anotación: luz (foto 2).

Hi. I would appreciate your help with this term, please.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:invasive component
Explanation:
Results Median MCP size was 18.6 mm, with 23.1% polyps measuring ≤10 mm. From the 140 surgical resection specimens, residual disease was identified in 20 cases, including 12 cases with metastatic lymph nodes and/or 9 cases with residual carcinoma in the large bowel wall. Histological parameters associated with nodal metastases were greater width and greater depth of the invasive component (p=0.001 and 0.006, respectively), poor differentiation (p=0.003) and a cribriform pattern (p=0.01).

http://jcp.bmj.com/content/early/2015/09/30/jclinpath-2015-2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-01 15:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Undifferentiated BCCs
Introduction We classify BCCs as belonging to indolent-growth or aggressive-growth subsets. The indolent-growth variants include superficial and nodular BCC. The aggressive growth tumors are infiltrative BCC, metatypical BCC, and morpheiform or sclerosing BCC. In one large retrospective series of 1039 consecutive neoplasms, and using a slightly dissimilar classification scheme, 21% were nodular, 17.4% were superficial, 14.5% were micronodular, 7.4% were infiltrative and 1.1% were morpheiform.32 Roughly one-third of all tumors showed an admixture of patterns.

http://www.nature.com/modpathol/journal/v19/n2s/full/3800512...

This pattern, termed "infiltrative tumor border configuration" has been consistently associated with poor survival outcome and early disease recurrence of CRC-patients. In addition, infiltrative tumor growth is frequently associated with presence of adverse clinicopathological features and molecular alterations related to aggressive tumor behavior including BRAFV600 mutation.

The Tumor Border Configuration of Colorectal Cancer as a Histomorphological Prognostic Indicator (PDF Download Available). Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260560411_The_Tumor... [accessed Oct 1, 2017].

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260560411_The_Tumor...

As colon cancer grows and spreads beyond the inner lining of the colon (mucosa), it is called invasive (or infiltrating) adenocarcinoma. Cancers that are invasive are called true cancers because they can spread to other places in the body.

https://www.cancer.org/treatment/understanding-your-diagnosi...

Depth of Invasion

A tumor that has not invaded the surrounding tissues is sometimes called "in situ", while tumors that have penetrated surrounding tissues are called invasive. The diagnosis section will include information on the layers of the colon that the tumor has invaded (the depth of invasion) and if it has extended beyond the colon into surrounding tissue. Some examples include:

https://www.oncolink.org/cancers/gastrointestinal/colon-canc...

There are a number of results for 'infiltrative' (I've included a couple of references) but the texts seem to have been written by non-natives of English, though I could easily be mistaken.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you once again Helena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3invasive component
Helena Chavarria
2infiltrative component
Chema Nieto Castañón
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invasive component


Explanation:
Results Median MCP size was 18.6 mm, with 23.1% polyps measuring ≤10 mm. From the 140 surgical resection specimens, residual disease was identified in 20 cases, including 12 cases with metastatic lymph nodes and/or 9 cases with residual carcinoma in the large bowel wall. Histological parameters associated with nodal metastases were greater width and greater depth of the invasive component (p=0.001 and 0.006, respectively), poor differentiation (p=0.003) and a cribriform pattern (p=0.01).

http://jcp.bmj.com/content/early/2015/09/30/jclinpath-2015-2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-01 15:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Undifferentiated BCCs
Introduction We classify BCCs as belonging to indolent-growth or aggressive-growth subsets. The indolent-growth variants include superficial and nodular BCC. The aggressive growth tumors are infiltrative BCC, metatypical BCC, and morpheiform or sclerosing BCC. In one large retrospective series of 1039 consecutive neoplasms, and using a slightly dissimilar classification scheme, 21% were nodular, 17.4% were superficial, 14.5% were micronodular, 7.4% were infiltrative and 1.1% were morpheiform.32 Roughly one-third of all tumors showed an admixture of patterns.

http://www.nature.com/modpathol/journal/v19/n2s/full/3800512...

This pattern, termed "infiltrative tumor border configuration" has been consistently associated with poor survival outcome and early disease recurrence of CRC-patients. In addition, infiltrative tumor growth is frequently associated with presence of adverse clinicopathological features and molecular alterations related to aggressive tumor behavior including BRAFV600 mutation.

The Tumor Border Configuration of Colorectal Cancer as a Histomorphological Prognostic Indicator (PDF Download Available). Available from: https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260560411_The_Tumor... [accessed Oct 1, 2017].

https://www.researchgate.net/publication/260560411_The_Tumor...

As colon cancer grows and spreads beyond the inner lining of the colon (mucosa), it is called invasive (or infiltrating) adenocarcinoma. Cancers that are invasive are called true cancers because they can spread to other places in the body.

https://www.cancer.org/treatment/understanding-your-diagnosi...

Depth of Invasion

A tumor that has not invaded the surrounding tissues is sometimes called "in situ", while tumors that have penetrated surrounding tissues are called invasive. The diagnosis section will include information on the layers of the colon that the tumor has invaded (the depth of invasion) and if it has extended beyond the colon into surrounding tissue. Some examples include:

https://www.oncolink.org/cancers/gastrointestinal/colon-canc...

There are a number of results for 'infiltrative' (I've included a couple of references) but the texts seem to have been written by non-natives of English, though I could easily be mistaken.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Thank you once again Helena

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
infiltrative component


Explanation:
Even though I have not been able to confirm (as Helena suggests -even though there are numerous articles which include this expression in similar contexts- infiltrative component could well be a non-native expression) I would say that the original Spanish refers to a visual description of a mucosal deffect, where invasive would not sound natural (but of course, I am thinking in Spanish here). Helena's examples do fit within the category of histomorphological descrptions, where invasive does make much more sense.
Even though both terms, invasive and infiltrative, might convey a rather similar idea, if infiltrative does not sound too awkward in English I would deffinitely use it here.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 442




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: see

Reference information:
www.pcds.org.uk/clinical-guidance/bcc-mixed
10 Dec 2011 - 3D analysis has cast doubt on this and suggests that such lesions originate ... Histology revealed superficial, solid and infiltrative components ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2017-10-01 21:51:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.nice.org.uk/guidance/csg8/.../skin-cancer-update...
suspicious skin lesion performed by a general practitioner (GP) compared with a ..... Audit data collected by Dermatologists from four U.K. regions. 6 ...... 26% of incompletely excised BCCs were incomplete through infiltrative components of the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4262




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search