Se explora hasta ciego

English translation: explored as far as caecum

14:23 Oct 1, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informe medico
Spanish term or phrase: Se explora hasta ciego
Proximal a la lesión (a unos 2 cm) se aprecia una lesión polipoide sésil de unos 5-10 mm que no se extirpa .Varias lesiones
planas sobreelevadas de < 3 mm asp hiperplásico entre 20 y 10 cm del márgen anal.Procedimientos:
Se obtienen muestras de la lesión a 30 cm y se tatúa el borde distal Diagnóstico endoscópico:
Se explora hasta ciego.
Preparación adecuada.
Varias lesiones 0-ls asp hiperplásico en recto/sigma.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:explored as far as caecum
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6explored as far as caecum
philgoddard
4an examination was performed down the cecum/caecum
Giovanni Rengifo
3one explores toward the caecum
José Patrício
Summary of reference entries provided
routine colonoscopy
Joseph Tein

  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
explored as far as caecum


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/ciego
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
35 mins

agree  neilmac
3 hrs

agree  Joseph Tein: It sounds better in English if you say "explored as far as *the* caecum"
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
7 hrs

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Leda Roche
2 days 8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one explores toward the caecum


Explanation:
while another series moves at the same time in the opposite direction, toward the caecum.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_genera...
Nuestra casuística en llegar al final (ciego) es en un 99.9% de las veces comparado a las casuística internacionales de un 80 a 85 %. - http://www.murrasaca.com/nt4.htm
caecum - https://www.google.pt/search?q=bowels&rlz=1C1TEUA_enPT668PT6...
carcinoma caecum - carcinioma in caecum direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-10-01 15:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The disease usually starts in the rectum and sigmoid colon and ascends toward the cecum; it rarely affects the small intestine - http://www.livestrong.com/article/196321-diseases-of-the-cec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2017-10-01 15:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cecum or caecum is an intraperitoneal pouch that is considered to be the beginning of the large intestine. - https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cecum

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se explora hasta ciego
an examination was performed down the cecum/caecum


Explanation:
You may want to use this kind of wording here.
I think "examine" is much more common than "explore".
cecum (US English spelling); caecum (British English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2017-10-01 18:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...."down to the" ....

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 203




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: routine colonoscopy

Reference information:
"Colonoscopy enables visual inspection of the entire large bowel from the distal rectum to the cecum. "

"The most recent colonoscopes simplify the intubation of the colon up to the cecum, ... "

Joseph Tein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 392




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search