Cerrado por Latencia

English translation: Closed due to inactivity

14:43 Oct 2, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informe medico
Spanish term or phrase: Cerrado por Latencia
I would appreciate your help with "cerrado por latencia", please.

Detalles de Anotación
Página 1 de 1
Paciente:
1259
Estado:
Cerrado por Latencia
Autor:
xxxxx
F. Creación:
28/07/2016
Transcriptor:
xxxx
F.Modif:
28/07/2016
Tipo:
Comentario de Evolución
Versión:
Especialidad:
Oncología Médica
Clase:
Médico
Episodio:
1070139163
Problema:
M. Entrada: eDOCtor
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Closed due to inactivity
Explanation:
I don't really know what this is referring to, but literally, it could mean this.
Latencia -- inactividad -- inactivity
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Closed due to inactivity
Marie Wilson
3(Record) Closed: auto-close time-based workflow rule
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Closed due to inactivity


Explanation:
I don't really know what this is referring to, but literally, it could mean this.
Latencia -- inactividad -- inactivity

Example sentence(s):
  • Issue closed due to inactivity.
  • This help request has been closed due to inactivity.
Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

agree  JohnMcDove: Or, "latency", https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/latency
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John!

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Record) Closed: auto-close time-based workflow rule


Explanation:
More than due to inactivity the original refers to a workflow rule that automatically closes a digital record, so that no further changes or ammendments can be made.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 442




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search