Dirección General de Control de Insumos para la Salud

English translation: Directorate General for Control of Health Supplies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de Control de Insumos para la Salud
English translation:Directorate General for Control of Health Supplies
Entered by: Harvetta Asamoah

00:53 Feb 22, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de Control de Insumos para la Salud
NOMBRE DE ORGANISMO OFICIAL
Maria Roncero
Directorate General for Control of Health Supplies
Explanation:
"Health Supplies" is a translation of "insumos para la salud" by the Pan-American Health Organization.

Health Americas La salud Américas
www.paho.org/english/DBI/MDS/HIA_exec_summary.pdf
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1General Directorate for Control of Health Care Supplies
Henry Hinds
4 +1Directorate General for Control of Health Supplies
Harvetta Asamoah
5General Directorate for Control of Health Supplies
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 -1Dirección General ... (Health Supplies Control Agency)
rhandler


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección General de Control de Insumos para la Salud
Directorate General for Control of Health Supplies


Explanation:
"Health Supplies" is a translation of "insumos para la salud" by the Pan-American Health Organization.

Health Americas La salud Américas
www.paho.org/english/DBI/MDS/HIA_exec_summary.pdf

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes. I've been working for PAHO for 35 years, and you're citing one of my translations!
16 mins
  -> [A Big Smile!] Thank you. The PAHO headquarters is near my office.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dirección General ... (Health Supplies Control Agency)


Explanation:
No traduzca en el texto, pues se trata del NOMBRE de un organismo oficial. Sin embargo, traduzca entre paréntesis, como arriba, para que se sepa cual es su función.

Control Agency es un nombre muy común, como ilustran los ejemplos abajo:


The Regional Air Pollution Control Agency, Dayton, Ohio, Home Page
The primary purpose of the Regional Air Pollution Control Agency is to protect the citizens of the Miami Valley from the adverse health and welfare impacts of ...
laa.co.montgomery.oh.us/

SAFCA : Sacramento Area Flood Control Agency
Sacramento Area Flood Control Agency To reduce flood risk thereby minimizing the
impacts of floods on human safety, health, and welfare; and, consistent with ...
www.safca.org/

Metadata: Administrative Regions - Minnesota Pollution Control ...
Administrative Regions - Minnesota Pollution Control Agency. ... Full Metadata.
Administrative Regions - Minnesota Pollution Control Agency. ...
www.lmic.state.mn.us/chouse/metadata/pca_regs.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-22 01:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo con Health y Control Agency:

[PDF] DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH MEDICINES CONTROL AGENCY (MCA) REGISTER OF ...
... Department of Health Medicines Control Agency, Market Towers ... LE11 1EP 1608 3M Health
Care Limited ... CATEGORIES/ACTIVITIES 10565 Raven Supplies Limited, Wingates ...
www.mca.gov.uk/inforesources/publications/ wlsiteregister.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-22 13:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I\'m suggesting here is that you don\'t translate the name of the \"Organismo Oficial\". Now, if you use \"Health Supplies Control Agency\" or \"Agency for the Control of Health Supplies\" is irrelevant, provided that \"Dirección General de Control de Insumos para la Salud\" is kept untouched. It\'s the name of the agency and shouldn\'t be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-22 13:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional comment on Muriel Vasconcellos statement: the semantic load has been placed both at the beginning and at the end of some agency names in English: Agency for International Development (USAID) , and Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) are two well known examples of both styles.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's preferred to leave the semantic load at the end because the meaning is convened more easily.
19 mins
  -> It seems that you didn't understand my suggestion: do not translate!!! I'm not suggesting any new name for the agency, just explaining what it means. Therefore, your comment is not pertinent.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Directorate for Control of Health Care Supplies


Explanation:
Dirección General de Control de Insumos para la Salud

General Directorate for Control of Health Care Supplies

I have always preferred "General Directorate". I believe this is the Mexican Government agency that regulates medical supplies and equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-22 03:57:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, without the \"CARE\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's OK, too.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Directorate for Control of Health Supplies


Explanation:
Actually "General Directorate" is more common in the Americas, but both are OK. I signed off too quickly on "Health CARE Supplies" -- these supplies are also used for laboratory research.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-22 02:00:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I meant to say \"the meaning is conveYed . . .\"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Health CARE Supplies" -- these supplies are also used for laboratory research. I also agree, and actually that it how I have translated it before.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  rhandler: It's a proper name and should not be translated, as we do for names, in general (brands, company's name, etc.)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment. We agonized over this for 2 years when we wrote our style manual. I will e-mail you the solution we came up with.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search