Muerte natural dudosa

English translation: suspicious natural deaths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Muerte natural dudosa
English translation:suspicious natural deaths
Entered by: Anabell Lucero

15:40 Feb 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / traducción de una carta de aplicación de un licenciado en criminalística
Spanish term or phrase: Muerte natural dudosa
He adquirido experiencia en escenas de muertes violentas de todo tipo (homicidios, accidentes, suicidios y muertes naturales dudosas)...
Se trata de una carta de aplicación en español para presentar en Estados Unidos.
Anabell Lucero
Argentina
suspicious natural deaths
Explanation:
suspicious deaths by natural causes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-02 15:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mysterious Deaths of JFK Murder Witnesses - LewRockwell
https://www.lewrockwell.com/2013/.../the-mysterious-deaths-o...

Apr 19, 2013 - 1 Unnatural deaths vs. suspicious natural deaths 2 Witnesses: Warren Commission (552), Shaw trial (60), HSCA (100) 3 Witnesses who died just before being called to testify (15+) 4 Approximate number of JFK-related witnesses (1400+) 5 Eyewitness depositions to the Warren Commission (121)


Death Investigation - Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
www.adfs.alabama.gov/DeathInvestigation.aspx

These deaths include homicides, suicides, accidents and suspicious natural deaths. The Department of Forensic Sciences provides these services to the entire state of Alabama with the exception of Jefferson County. The authorization for the postmortem examination (autopsy) may come from a district attorney, the attorney ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-07 17:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9suspicious natural deaths
Neil Ashby
3 +2suspicious deaths that were assumed to be from natural causes
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3doubtful natural decease
Veronica Allievi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspicious deaths that were assumed to be from natural causes


Explanation:
Deaths that may not have actually come about from natural causes, but because of something sinister.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: ok!
5 hrs
  -> OK (!), thanks a lot, jude.

agree  MollyRose: Accurate but longer. :)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Molly.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doubtful natural decease


Explanation:
na

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-02-02 16:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOUBTFUL ENTRY: https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/doubtful


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-02-02 16:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.deceasedonline.com/

Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: We don't use "decease" in this context, it's archaic.//I have no doubt the word exists, but take it from native speakers (from the UK in my case), it is not natural in this CONTEXT.
2 mins
  -> https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/decease

neutral  lorenab23: "doubtful natural decease" is not a term used in English at all. Careful with word for word translations, very unnatural
23 mins
  -> it might not be natural in the US. I work as an interpreter daily with the UK and would not say it is unnatural. Thank you. Anyway.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
suspicious natural deaths


Explanation:
suspicious deaths by natural causes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-02 15:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Mysterious Deaths of JFK Murder Witnesses - LewRockwell
https://www.lewrockwell.com/2013/.../the-mysterious-deaths-o...

Apr 19, 2013 - 1 Unnatural deaths vs. suspicious natural deaths 2 Witnesses: Warren Commission (552), Shaw trial (60), HSCA (100) 3 Witnesses who died just before being called to testify (15+) 4 Approximate number of JFK-related witnesses (1400+) 5 Eyewitness depositions to the Warren Commission (121)


Death Investigation - Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences
www.adfs.alabama.gov/DeathInvestigation.aspx

These deaths include homicides, suicides, accidents and suspicious natural deaths. The Department of Forensic Sciences provides these services to the entire state of Alabama with the exception of Jefferson County. The authorization for the postmortem examination (autopsy) may come from a district attorney, the attorney ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-07 17:09:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thanks for helping me!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I found several articles in which "suspicious natural death" is used.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23
19 mins
  -> Thanks Lorena

agree  MollyRose
41 mins
  -> Thanks Molly

agree  philgoddard: This sounds like a contradiction in terms to me, but I can see that it's what people say.
51 mins
  -> It does, doesn't it..... I guess it means they were deemed to be of 'natural causes' but maintain an air of suspicion. Check out the case of Natalie Woods, see discussion.

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
1 hr
  -> Thanks Silvia

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  Martha Rice
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Martha

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Merci Michele

agree  Stephen D. Moore
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen

agree  Charles Davis: There is "suspicious death" (which applies to Natalie Wood, btw, who drowned, so not natural but either accidental or possibly homicide), but this is not exactly that. It must mean COD was apparently natural causes but reason for doubt. Autopsy required.
18 hrs
  -> Yes quite




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search