Empleo de RTD.

English translation: Application of RTD®

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Empleo de RTD.
English translation:Application of RTD®
Entered by: Stephen Mason

16:14 Feb 8, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Empleo de RTD.
This term comes from medical document about the treatment of wounds, burns, scarring and bandaging and its treatment.

The term is the actual title of the document.

Context: EMPLEO DE RTD EN EL CIERRE DE AREAS RESIDUALES.


Many thanks.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
Application of RTD®
Explanation:
I think it's a tradename for a plaster and wound dressing material.
Does the description below fir in with your text?

http://www.biotecnocare.com/

El Apósito RTD® es un apósito de tecnología patentada que contribuye a controlar la humedad y la infección para un cierre rápido de heridas, hecho de una matriz de espuma de poliuretano con tres ingredientes activos integrados: violeta de genciana (0.25mg/g), azul de metileno (0.25mg/g) y iones de plata (7mg/g) el cual es efectivo en todas las etapas de la curación. Su efectividad antimicrobial y sus propiedades de absorción de la humedad lo convierten en el apósito ideal de elección para un manejo óptimo de exudado, oxigenación avanzada y control de la infección creando un ambiente propicio para la cicatrización.

El apósito RTD® está indicado para el tratamiento de heridas de espesor parcial o total con exudado de moderado a alto, incluyendo ulceras por presión, ulceras por estasis venosa o arterial, ulceras de pie diabético, heridas de injertos y sitios donadores, heridas quirúrgicas o postoperatorias, quemaduras de primer y segundo grado, pioderma gangrenosum, laceraciones y abrasiones y cualquier otra herida infringida por trauma. Puede utilizarse en heridas infectadas.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Use of RTD (wound care dressing)
Marie Wilson
2 +1Application of RTD®
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Use of RTD (wound care dressing)


Explanation:
I think it refers to this, a patented wound dressing:

Biotecnocare | HealthCare
www.biotecnocare.com/
El apósito RTD® está indicado para el tratamiento de heridas de espesor parcial o total con exudado de moderado a alto, incluyendo ulceras por presión, ulceras por estasis venosa o arterial, ulceras de pie diabético, heridas de injertos y sitios donadores, heridas quirúrgicas o postoperatorias, quemaduras de primer y ...

rtd® wound card dressing istructions for use - WordPress.com
https://kenerichealthcare.files.wordpress.com/.../rtd-ifu-en...
The RTD® Wound Care Dressing is indicated for the treatment of partial to full thickness wounds with moderate to heavy ... El apósito RTD para tratamiento de heridas está hecho de una espuma de poliuretano/poliéter ... postoperatorias, quemaduras de primer y segundo grado, laceraciones y abrasiones y cualquier otra.

"What is RTD™ ?
RTD™ is a patented wound dressing that is effective in all stages of healing by combining all four ingredients and creating singlet oxygen effect. RTD™ promotes healing by primary and secondary intention. Its anti-microbial effectiveness and moisture retentive properties make it an ideal dressing choice for optimal exudate management and healing."
https://www.kenerichealthcare.com/patients/what-is-rtd/

RTD Wound Dressing - Keneric Healthcare
www.kenerichealthcare.com/products/rtd-wound-dressing/
Indications for Use: RTD™ Wound Dressing is indicated for the treatment of partial to full thickness wounds with moderate to heavy exudate, including pressure ulcers, venous stasis and arterial ulcers, diabetic foot ulcers, graft wounds and donor sites, surgical/post-operative wounds, 1st and 2nd degree burns,

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I would say that would be a good translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: ;@)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil! Just by 2 minutes.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Application of RTD®


Explanation:
I think it's a tradename for a plaster and wound dressing material.
Does the description below fir in with your text?

http://www.biotecnocare.com/

El Apósito RTD® es un apósito de tecnología patentada que contribuye a controlar la humedad y la infección para un cierre rápido de heridas, hecho de una matriz de espuma de poliuretano con tres ingredientes activos integrados: violeta de genciana (0.25mg/g), azul de metileno (0.25mg/g) y iones de plata (7mg/g) el cual es efectivo en todas las etapas de la curación. Su efectividad antimicrobial y sus propiedades de absorción de la humedad lo convierten en el apósito ideal de elección para un manejo óptimo de exudado, oxigenación avanzada y control de la infección creando un ambiente propicio para la cicatrización.

El apósito RTD® está indicado para el tratamiento de heridas de espesor parcial o total con exudado de moderado a alto, incluyendo ulceras por presión, ulceras por estasis venosa o arterial, ulceras de pie diabético, heridas de injertos y sitios donadores, heridas quirúrgicas o postoperatorias, quemaduras de primer y segundo grado, pioderma gangrenosum, laceraciones y abrasiones y cualquier otra herida infringida por trauma. Puede utilizarse en heridas infectadas.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Many thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I prefer this answer- as I feel it should be just the title and name of the product- as opposed to a description of the product- "Use of RTD (Wound Care Dressing". Many thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cabello M.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Susana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search