la plata

English translation: including silver

13:37 Feb 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la plata
This term comes from a medical document about the treatment of wounds, burns, scarring and bandaging and its treatment.

The term: la plata

The term comes from the document which talks about the components. When talking about "la plata", it refers to the ingredients: los ingredientes activos: violeta de genciana (0.25mg/g), azul de metileno (0.25 mg/g) y Fosfato de Zirconio de Plata (7.0 mg/g).

Context: Los 3 ingredientes activos, incluyendo la plata proporcionan propiedades antimicrobianas combinadas.

Might it be translated as the "silver element"?


Many thanks.
Stephen Mason
United Kingdom
English translation:including silver
Explanation:
It refers to the element of the periodic table of the chemical elements.
Selected response from:

juan madrid
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1silver zirconium phosphate
liz askew
4including silver
juan madrid


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incluida la plata
including silver


Explanation:
It refers to the element of the periodic table of the chemical elements.

juan madrid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver zirconium phosphate


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-09 13:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

Fosfato de Zirconio de Plata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-02-09 13:43:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1439839581
Michael Szycher, Ph.D - 2012 - ‎Technology & Engineering
Silver.sulfadiazine.is.intensively.used.in.the.treatment.of.wounds,.in.particular. burns,.under.the.trademarks.Silvadene®.and. ... N-oxide.was.used.as.a.solvent.for.the.pulp,.and.a.silver-based.antibacterial.agent. selected.from.silver.zeolite,.silver.zirconium.phosphate,.silver.calcium.phosphate,.or.silver. soluble.glass.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-02-09 13:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781774446
Carrie Sussman, ‎Barbara M. Bates-Jensen - 2007 - ‎Medical
... e.g., burns, donor sites, ulcers, and wounds covered with a secondary dressing, depending on the level of exudate Product name Avance Atrauman Ag Urgotul SSD Product Type Foam Tulle Tulle Manufacturer SSL Hartmann Urgo Lipocolloidal Silver Type/ Silver zirconium phosphate Metallic silver 35 mg/100cm2 Silver ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-09 19:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

you can just say


the three active ingredients, including silver....

..." including silver".

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search